Singapore 2012 Survey Cross Tabulations
Update 2018/01/15


Q1 Over the next five years do you think your l iving conditions will get better or worse?
1 Much better
2 Slightly better
3 About the same
4 Slightly worse
5 Much Worse
8 Other
9 DK
1234589TotalN
 
Total19.729.120.319.09.4-2.5100.01021
 
GenderMale17.729.919.821.89.6-1.2100.0481
Female21.528.320.716.59.3-3.7100.0540
 
Age18-2419.433.916.117.78.1-4.8100.062
25-2927.631.619.714.53.9-2.699.976
30-3423.839.012.416.26.7-1.9100.0105
35-3926.924.420.217.68.4-2.5100.0119
40-4421.730.221.719.84.7-1.9100.0106
45-4915.934.621.517.88.4-1.9100.1107
50-5419.824.021.523.19.9-1.7100.0121
55-599.426.022.926.014.6-1.099.996
60-6416.221.917.122.917.1-4.8100.0105
65-6912.329.822.819.312.3-3.5100.057
70 or Older20.928.429.99.09.0-3.0100.267
 
Age by Male18-2410.033.323.323.310.0--99.930
25-2915.430.828.215.45.1-5.1100.039
30-3425.041.712.520.8---100.048
35-3925.922.417.224.18.6-1.799.958
40-4421.732.613.028.34.3--99.946
45-4913.037.016.722.211.1--100.054
50-5421.327.921.318.09.8-1.699.961
55-5912.219.526.822.019.5--100.041
60-6411.923.819.023.819.0-2.499.942
65-6910.026.726.726.76.7-3.3100.130
70 or Older18.834.418.815.612.5--100.132
 
Age by Female18-2428.134.49.412.56.3-9.4100.132
25-2940.532.410.813.52.7--99.937
30-3422.836.812.312.312.3-3.5100.057
35-3927.926.223.011.58.2-3.3100.161
40-4421.728.328.313.35.0-3.399.960
45-4918.932.126.413.25.7-3.8100.153
50-5418.320.021.728.310.0-1.7100.060
55-597.330.920.029.110.9-1.8100.055
60-6419.020.615.922.215.9-6.399.963
65-6914.833.318.511.118.5-3.799.927
70 or Older22.922.940.02.95.7-5.7100.135
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education17.230.924.016.27.8-3.9100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level18.125.724.619.39.9-2.399.9171
O" Level20.627.518.018.512.2-3.2100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)18.222.715.925.013.6-4.599.944
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level18.232.714.521.89.1-3.699.955
Polytechnic/ Diploma19.528.917.022.011.9-0.699.9159
University/ Postgraduate23.932.519.817.35.1-1.5100.1197
NA/DK--50.050.0---100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less25.025.010.017.515.0-7.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,00015.426.030.814.411.5-1.9100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00018.527.822.519.98.6-2.699.9151
$3,001 to $4,00021.136.213.812.513.8-2.6100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00024.726.718.519.98.9-1.4100.1146
$5,001 to $6,00017.333.116.522.37.9-2.9100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00025.431.011.319.711.3-1.4100.171
$7,001 to $10,00020.333.817.618.98.1-1.4100.174
$10,001 to $15,00015.925.018.227.311.4-2.3100.144
Above $15,00012.016.040.028.04.0--100.025
Not earning28.628.628.614.3---100.17
Refused14.720.636.822.1--5.9100.168
 
 
Q2 Which one of the following countries or regions would you like to see develop the friendliest relationship for our own national interest?
1 USA
2 EU (European Union)
3 China (Mainland)
4 Japan
5 South Korea
6 Australia
7 India
8 Asian countries other than China, Japan, India and South Korea
88 Other
99 DK
123456788899TotalN
 
Total14.4 4.7 23.7 3.7 2.0 7.7 4.0 30.9 0.6 8.2 99.9 1021
 
GenderMale15.4 4.8 26.6 4.2 1.2 7.1 2.7 32.2 0.4 5.4 100.0 481
Female13.5 4.6 21.2 3.3 2.6 8.3 5.2 29.7 0.7 10.8 99.9 540
 
Age18-2427.9 4.9 14.8 4.9 3.3 13.1 - 26.2 - 4.9 100.0 62
25-2919.7 3.9 17.1 10.5 5.3 7.9 3.9 22.4 1.3 7.9 99.9 76
30-3413.3 7.6 26.7 8.6 1.9 7.6 3.8 21.0 - 9.5 100.0 105
35-3916.0 8.4 22.7 2.5 2.5 8.4 5.9 26.1 - 7.6 100.1 119
40-4417.0 3.8 22.6 3.8 0.9 12.3 1.9 34.0 - 3.8 100.1 106
45-4915.0 4.7 28.0 0.9 0.9 6.5 4.7 31.8 1.9 5.6 100.0 107
50-548.3 2.5 22.3 4.1 3.3 5.8 5.8 42.1 - 5.8 100.0 121
55-5911.5 5.2 29.2 4.2 2.1 6.3 4.2 27.1 1.0 9.4 100.2 96
60-6415.2 3.8 18.1 1.0 - 7.6 2.9 37.1 1.0 13.3 100.0 105
65-6912.3 1.8 35.1 - - 1.8 5.3 33.3 1.8 8.8 100.2 57
70 or Older6.0 3.0 25.4 - 1.5 7.5 4.5 35.8 - 16.4 100.1 67
 
Age by Male18-2430.0 6.7 16.7 - 3.3 13.3 - 26.7 - 3.3 100.0 30
25-2920.5 2.6 15.4 15.4 5.1 5.1 2.6 30.8 - 2.6 100.1 39
30-3414.6 4.2 25.0 12.5 - 8.3 2.1 27.1 - 6.3 100.1 48
35-3917.2 8.6 27.6 1.7 - 6.9 6.9 24.1 - 6.9 99.9 58
40-4417.4 2.2 28.3 4.3 - 13.0 - 30.4 - 4.3 99.9 46
45-4916.7 7.4 25.9 - - 1.9 1.9 33.3 3.7 9.3 100.1 54
50-544.9 1.6 24.6 4.9 4.9 6.6 4.9 45.9 - 1.6 99.9 61
55-5917.1 4.9 36.6 4.9 - 4.9 2.4 22.0 - 7.3 100.1 41
60-6414.3 7.1 23.8 - - 9.5 2.4 38.1 - 4.8 100.0 42
65-6913.3 3.3 36.7 - - - 3.3 33.3 - 10.0 99.9 30
70 or Older9.4 3.1 34.4 - - 9.4 - 40.6 - 3.1 100.0 32
 
Age by Female18-2425.8 3.2 12.9 9.7 3.2 12.9 - 25.8 - 6.5 100.0 32
25-2918.9 5.4 18.9 5.4 5.4 10.8 5.4 13.5 2.7 13.5 99.9 37
30-3412.3 10.5 28.1 5.3 3.5 7.0 5.3 15.8 - 12.3 100.1 57
35-3914.8 8.2 18.0 3.3 4.9 9.8 4.9 27.9 - 8.2 100.0 61
40-4416.7 5.0 18.3 3.3 1.7 11.7 3.3 36.7 - 3.3 100.0 60
45-4913.2 1.9 30.2 1.9 1.9 11.3 7.5 30.2 - 1.9 100.0 53
50-5411.7 3.3 20.0 3.3 1.7 5.0 6.7 38.3 - 10.0 100.0 60
55-597.3 5.5 23.6 3.6 3.6 7.3 5.5 30.9 1.8 10.9 100.0 55
60-6415.9 1.6 14.3 1.6 - 6.3 3.2 36.5 1.6 19.0 100.0 63
65-6911.1 - 33.3 - - 3.7 7.4 33.3 3.7 7.4 99.9 27
70 or Older2.9 2.9 17.1 - 2.9 5.7 8.6 31.4 - 28.6 100.1 35
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education13.7 1.5 26.0 2.9 0.5 1.5 3.9 33.8 1.0 15.2 100.0 204
Secondary Education/ "N" level11.7 4.7 22.8 2.3 2.9 9.4 4.1 37.4 - 4.7 100.0 171
O" Level13.2 3.7 20.1 3.2 1.6 8.5 2.6 37.0 - 10.1 100.0 189
Post Secondary (ITE)11.4 2.3 18.2 9.1 2.3 18.2 4.5 20.5 2.3 11.4 100.2 44
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level14.5 1.8 21.8 3.6 1.8 3.6 5.5 45.5 1.8 - 99.9 55
Polytechnic/ Diploma14.6 8.2 24.7 5.7 3.2 12.0 3.2 21.5 0.6 6.3 100.0 159
University/ Postgraduate19.3 7.6 26.9 3.6 1.5 7.6 5.1 22.3 0.5 5.6 100.0 197
NA/DK- - - - 50.0 - 50.0 - - - 100.0 2
 
Income$1,000 or less12.5 - 20.0 2.5 - 5.0 2.5 45.0 2.5 10.0 100.0 40
$1,001 to $2,00010.6 4.8 28.8 1.9 - 6.7 8.7 30.8 - 7.7 100.0 104
$2,001 to $3,00014.6 4.0 23.2 3.3 2.0 5.3 6.0 34.4 - 7.3 100.1 151
$3,001 to $4,0009.9 2.0 27.0 5.3 2.6 7.9 3.3 33.6 0.7 7.9 100.2 152
$4,001 to $5,00012.4 3.4 24.8 2.8 0.7 13.1 4.8 33.1 - 4.8 99.9 146
$5,001 to $6,00015.1 2.9 22.3 5.0 4.3 5.8 4.3 28.8 - 11.5 100.0 139
$6,001 to $7,00016.9 1.4 19.7 4.2 2.8 12.7 1.4 25.4 1.4 14.1 100.0 71
$7,001 to $10,00017.6 6.8 21.6 5.4 - 12.2 1.4 31.1 2.7 1.4 100.2 74
$10,001 to $15,00025.0 4.5 36.4 - - - - 20.5 - 13.6 100.0 44
Above $15,00036.0 8.0 16.0 - - - 4.0 36.0 - - 100.0 25
Not earning- 14.3 28.6 - - 14.3 - 28.6 - 14.3 100.1 7
Refused14.7 20.6 13.2 5.9 5.9 5.9 1.5 19.1 1.5 11.8 100.1 68
 
 
Q3 If you could be born again in a country or area other than United States, which one of the fol lowing countries or area(s) would you like to be born in?
1 China (Mainland)
2 Japan
3 South Korea
4 Taiwan
5 Hong Kong
6 India
7 Australia
88 Other
99 DK
12345678899TotalN
 
Total9.77.53.39.23.74.331.118.013.099.81021
 
GenderMale11.48.12.58.34.03.531.417.713.1100.0481
Female8.17.04.110.03.55.030.918.313.099.9540
 
Age18-243.212.98.114.54.8-30.619.46.5100.062
25-293.917.13.911.81.35.335.517.13.999.876
30-346.78.65.74.82.95.740.016.29.5100.1105
35-395.910.94.24.24.26.740.315.18.499.9119
40-443.83.84.77.53.85.740.617.013.2100.1106
45-495.69.32.89.32.84.729.915.919.699.9107
50-548.35.01.714.91.73.333.922.39.1100.2121
55-5913.59.42.19.45.24.219.818.817.7100.196
60-6417.12.91.910.53.83.824.818.117.1100.0105
65-6926.31.81.88.810.53.515.817.514.0100.057
70 or Older20.91.5-7.53.01.517.922.425.4100.167
 
Age by Male18-243.36.73.36.710.0-46.720.03.3100.030
25-295.117.97.710.3-2.635.912.87.7100.039
30-346.38.32.16.34.24.247.910.410.4100.148
35-395.212.13.43.45.25.236.220.78.6100.058
40-446.54.3-6.56.58.739.119.68.799.946
45-493.713.01.97.41.93.722.220.425.9100.154
50-5411.54.9-18.03.31.632.821.36.6100.061
55-5919.512.22.47.32.44.914.619.517.199.941
60-6419.0-4.87.14.84.831.011.916.7100.142
65-6936.73.33.36.76.7-13.313.316.7100.030
70 or Older21.93.1-9.4--18.821.925.0100.132
 
Age by Female18-243.118.812.521.9--15.618.89.4100.132
25-292.716.2-13.52.78.135.121.6-99.937
30-347.08.88.83.51.87.033.321.18.8100.157
35-396.69.84.94.93.38.244.39.88.2100.061
40-441.73.38.38.31.73.341.715.016.7100.060
45-497.55.73.811.33.85.737.711.313.2100.053
50-545.05.03.311.7-5.035.023.311.7100.060
55-599.17.31.810.97.33.623.618.218.2100.055
60-6415.94.8-12.73.23.220.622.217.5100.163
65-6914.8--11.114.87.418.522.211.199.927
70 or Older20.0--5.75.72.917.122.925.7100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education22.13.92.913.23.42.014.214.723.599.9204
Secondary Education/ "N" level9.47.03.514.64.15.826.918.79.999.9171
O" Level7.96.33.77.94.22.634.916.915.399.7189
Post Secondary (ITE)-20.52.36.84.52.340.911.411.4100.144
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level7.39.17.310.93.63.632.718.27.3100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma4.411.35.03.85.03.140.917.09.499.9159
University/ Postgraduate6.16.61.06.12.08.638.623.47.6100.0197
NA/DK-------100.0-100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less12.510.0-17.52.5-17.522.517.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,00015.45.81.912.51.96.723.115.417.3100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00011.97.33.38.66.65.329.115.911.999.9151
$3,001 to $4,00011.23.36.611.82.05.326.317.116.4100.0152
$4,001 to $5,0004.811.63.49.65.56.230.818.59.6100.0146
$5,001 to $6,0007.28.63.67.22.93.630.220.915.8100.0139
$6,001 to $7,0005.612.7-5.65.61.432.419.716.999.971
$7,001 to $10,0002.78.12.79.52.74.143.216.210.8100.074
$10,001 to $15,00013.66.82.39.1-4.545.59.19.1100.044
Above $15,00012.08.04.04.08.0-40.020.04.0100.025
Not earning42.9-----42.9-14.3100.17
Refused11.82.94.44.42.91.541.226.54.4100.068
 
 
Q4 Now, if you could be born again, would you like to be a boy or a girl?
1 Boy
2 Girl
8 Other
9 DK
1289TotalN
 
Total58.036.9-5.1100.01021
 
GenderMale90.04.8-5.2100.0481
Female29.465.6-5.0100.0540
 
Age18-2461.337.1-1.6100.062
25-2961.834.2-3.999.976
30-3456.240.0-3.8100.0105
35-3959.736.1-4.2100.0119
40-4452.841.5-5.7100.0106
45-4957.938.3-3.799.9107
50-5454.541.3-4.199.9121
55-5954.237.5-8.3100.096
60-6461.931.4-6.7100.0105
65-6963.231.6-5.3100.157
70 or Older59.731.3-9.0100.067
 
Age by Male18-2496.7--3.3100.030
25-2994.92.6-2.6100.139
30-3489.66.3-4.2100.148
35-3991.48.6--100.058
40-4489.14.3-6.599.946
45-4990.71.9-7.4100.054
50-5486.96.6-6.6100.161
55-5995.12.4-2.499.941
60-6492.9--7.1100.042
65-6980.013.3-6.7100.030
70 or Older81.36.3-12.5100.132
 
Age by Female18-2428.171.9--100.032
25-2927.067.6-5.4100.037
30-3428.168.4-3.5100.057
35-3929.562.3-8.2100.061
40-4425.070.0-5.0100.060
45-4924.575.5--100.053
50-5421.776.7-1.7100.160
55-5923.663.6-12.799.955
60-6441.352.4-6.3100.063
65-6944.451.9-3.7100.027
70 or Older40.054.3-5.7100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education53.935.3-10.8100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level51.543.3-5.3100.1171
O" Level55.641.8-2.6100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)56.838.6-4.599.944
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level58.240.0-1.8100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma66.732.1-1.3100.1159
University/ Postgraduate64.031.0-5.1100.1197
NA/DK-50.0-50.0100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less62.535.0-2.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,00051.942.3-5.8100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00058.337.7-4.0100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00048.743.4-7.9100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00063.731.5-4.8100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00061.931.7-6.5100.1139
$6,001 to $7,00056.335.2-8.5100.071
$7,001 to $10,00062.237.8--100.074
$10,001 to $15,00068.229.5-2.3100.044
Above $15,00072.024.0-4.0100.025
Not earning28.671.4--100.07
Refused52.942.6-4.499.968
 
 
Q5 Would you say you are, on the whole, more or less inclined than the average Japanese to respect your ancestors?
1 More than the average Japanese
2 Less than the average Japanese
3 Average
8 Other
9 DK
12389TotalN
 
Total39.221.038.2-1.7100.11021
 
GenderMale40.118.739.3-1.9100.0481
Female38.323.037.2-1.5100.0540
 
Age18-2429.027.441.9-1.699.962
25-2939.515.842.1-2.6100.076
30-3432.423.843.8--100.0105
35-3942.922.732.8-1.7100.1119
40-4439.617.942.5--100.0106
45-4933.620.643.9-1.9100.0107
50-5438.824.834.7-1.7100.0121
55-5937.516.741.7-4.2100.196
60-6451.416.231.4-1.0100.0105
65-6936.822.836.8-3.599.957
70 or Older46.323.928.4-1.5100.167
 
Age by Male18-2423.323.353.3--99.930
25-2933.317.943.6-5.199.939
30-3437.514.647.9--100.048
35-3948.324.125.9-1.7100.058
40-4439.119.641.3--100.046
45-4935.218.544.4-1.9100.054
50-5441.021.336.1-1.6100.061
55-5948.89.834.1-7.3100.041
60-6447.611.940.5--100.042
65-6933.323.343.3--99.930
70 or Older46.921.928.1-3.1100.032
 
Age by Female18-2434.431.331.3-3.1100.132
25-2945.913.540.5--99.937
30-3428.131.640.4--100.157
35-3937.721.339.3-1.699.961
40-4440.016.743.3--100.060
45-4932.122.643.4-1.9100.053
50-5436.728.333.3-1.7100.060
55-5929.121.847.3-1.8100.055
60-6454.019.025.4-1.6100.063
65-6940.722.229.6-7.499.927
70 or Older45.725.728.6--100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education46.616.236.3-1.0100.1204
Secondary Education/ "N" level40.417.539.8-2.3100.0171
O" Level42.326.529.1-2.1100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)22.734.143.2--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level41.820.038.2--100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma33.324.540.3-1.9100.0159
University/ Postgraduate35.517.844.7-2.0100.0197
NA/DK-50.050.0--100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less52.515.032.5--100.040
$1,001 to $2,00042.318.337.5-1.9100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00038.426.533.1-2.0100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00038.225.032.9-3.9100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00045.919.234.2-0.7100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00043.219.437.4--100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00040.823.933.8-1.499.971
$7,001 to $10,00035.121.641.9-1.4100.074
$10,001 to $15,00034.115.950.0--100.044
Above $15,00036.04.052.0-8.0100.025
Not earning28.614.357.1--100.07
Refused16.220.661.8-1.5100.168
 
 
Q6 If you had no children, would you think it desirable to adopt a child in order to continue the family line, even if there is no blood relationship?
1 Would adopt
2 Would not adopt
3 Depends on situation
8 Other
9 DK
12389TotalN
 
Total45.431.921.4-1.299.91021
 
GenderMale47.432.419.3-0.899.9481
Female43.731.523.3-1.5100.0540
 
Age18-2443.530.625.8--99.962
25-2948.726.325.0--100.076
30-3447.622.929.5--100.0105
35-3944.524.430.3-0.8100.0119
40-4444.333.020.8-1.9100.0106
45-4950.529.917.8-1.9100.1107
50-5440.535.521.5-2.5100.0121
55-5940.641.715.6-2.1100.096
60-6454.325.718.1-1.9100.0105
65-6945.645.68.8--100.057
70 or Older37.346.316.4--100.067
 
Age by Male18-2433.343.323.3--99.930
25-2951.323.125.6--100.039
30-3454.227.118.8--100.148
35-3941.422.434.5-1.7100.058
40-4452.237.010.9--100.146
45-4950.027.818.5-3.7100.054
50-5450.829.519.7--100.061
55-5953.729.314.6-2.4100.041
60-6445.235.719.0--99.942
65-6943.346.710.0--100.030
70 or Older37.553.19.4--100.032
 
Age by Female18-2453.118.828.1--100.032
25-2945.929.724.3--99.937
30-3442.119.338.6--100.057
35-3947.526.226.2--99.961
40-4438.330.028.3-3.399.960
45-4950.932.117.0--100.053
50-5430.041.723.3-5.0100.060
55-5930.950.916.4-1.8100.055
60-6460.319.017.5-3.2100.063
65-6948.144.47.4--99.927
70 or Older37.140.022.9--100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education44.637.315.7-2.5100.1204
Secondary Education/ "N" level38.634.524.6-2.3100.0171
O" Level44.437.617.5-0.5100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)59.115.925.0--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level52.734.512.7--99.955
Polytechnic/ Diploma42.829.627.7--100.1159
University/ Postgraduate50.323.924.9-1.0100.1197
NA/DK50.0-50.0--100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less67.520.012.5--100.040
$1,001 to $2,00035.641.322.1-1.0100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00039.739.121.2--100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00037.540.819.7-2.0100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00050.028.820.5-0.7100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00048.228.820.1-2.9100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00062.016.919.7-1.4100.071
$7,001 to $10,00048.629.720.3-1.4100.074
$10,001 to $15,00054.529.515.9--99.944
Above $15,00056.024.020.0--100.025
Not earning28.657.114.3--100.07
Refused33.822.142.6-1.5100.068
 
 
Q7 In general, what would you think is the ideal number of children in a family?
99 DK
012345671099TotalN
 
Total0.63.552.826.712.21.40.50.20.21.9100.01021
 
GenderMale0.63.153.228.910.61.20.2--2.199.9481
Female0.63.952.424.813.71.50.70.40.41.7100.1540
 
Age18-24-4.853.235.53.21.6---1.699.962
25-291.33.972.413.25.31.3---2.6100.076
30-34-4.853.328.68.61.01.0--2.9100.2105
35-39-3.460.527.76.70.8---0.899.9119
40-44-4.752.827.411.32.80.9---99.9106
45-491.91.948.629.017.8-0.9---100.1107
50-541.75.051.222.314.90.8---4.1100.0121
55-591.03.150.030.29.42.11.01.0-2.199.996
60-64-1.048.627.620.01.0--1.01.0100.2105
65-69-5.342.128.117.5--1.81.83.5100.157
70 or Older-1.544.825.419.44.51.5--3.0100.167
 
Age by Male18-24-10.050.033.33.33.3----99.930
25-29--76.912.87.7----2.6100.039
30-34-4.247.935.410.4----2.1100.048
35-39-3.460.327.68.6-----99.958
40-44-2.256.528.310.92.2----100.146
45-493.71.946.335.213.0-----100.154
50-541.63.350.824.613.11.6---4.999.961
55-59-2.451.229.37.32.42.4--4.999.941
60-64--59.531.09.5-----100.042
65-69-10.043.326.713.3----6.7100.030
70 or Older--37.534.418.86.3---3.1100.132
 
Age by Female18-24--56.337.53.1----3.1100.032
25-292.78.167.613.52.72.7---2.7100.037
30-34-5.357.922.87.01.81.8--3.5100.157
35-39-3.360.727.94.91.6---1.6100.061
40-44-6.750.026.711.73.31.7---100.160
45-49-1.950.922.622.6-1.9---99.953
50-541.76.751.720.016.7----3.3100.160
55-591.83.649.130.910.91.8-1.8--99.955
60-64-1.641.325.427.01.6--1.61.6100.163
65-69--40.729.622.2--3.73.7-99.927
70 or Older-2.951.417.120.02.92.9--2.9100.135
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education0.53.945.126.017.61.00.5-1.04.4100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level0.63.551.521.115.84.11.20.6-1.8100.2171
O" Level1.63.256.624.911.60.50.50.5-0.599.9189
Post Secondary (ITE)--54.529.513.6----2.399.944
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level-5.549.130.97.35.5---1.8100.155
Polytechnic/ Diploma-3.854.728.910.1-0.6--1.9100.0159
University/ Postgraduate0.53.657.430.57.10.5---0.5100.1197
NA/DK--50.050.0------100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less-5.032.532.525.0--2.5-2.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,0001.01.055.827.99.61.01.0--2.9100.2104
$2,001 to $3,0000.76.048.321.217.92.0-0.71.32.0100.1151
$3,001 to $4,0002.03.954.617.115.12.00.7--4.6100.0152
$4,001 to $5,000-2.150.030.815.11.40.7---100.1146
$5,001 to $6,000-5.058.326.67.91.4---0.799.9139
$6,001 to $7,000-2.862.025.47.01.41.4---100.071
$7,001 to $10,000-1.456.833.86.8-1.4---100.274
$10,001 to $15,000-4.545.534.111.4----4.5100.044
Above $15,000--56.036.08.0-----100.025
Not earning--57.128.614.3-----100.07
Refused1.54.450.032.45.92.9---2.9100.068
 
 
Q8 There are all sorts of attitudes toward life.
Which one of the following statements would you say comes closest to your way of life? SINGLE RESPONSE
1 Lead an honest and ethical life
2 Make a social commitment by being active in volunteer work
3 Work hard and get rich
4 Make a name for yourself by studying earnestly
5 Don't think about money or fame; just live a life that suits your own taste
6 Live each day as it comes, cheerfully and without worrying
8 Other
9 DK
12345689TotalN
 
Total50.15.113.34.411.914.7-0.5100.01021
 
GenderMale47.25.616.84.812.512.7-0.4100.0481
Female52.84.610.24.111.316.5-0.6100.1540
 
Age18-2437.11.622.69.714.514.5--100.062
25-2947.49.217.11.39.214.5-1.3100.076
30-3453.35.720.01.911.47.6--99.9105
35-3952.15.913.43.413.411.8--100.0119
40-4449.15.713.23.89.418.9--100.1106
45-4950.52.813.18.48.416.8--100.0107
50-5450.45.815.72.511.614.0--100.0121
55-5954.23.113.55.214.69.4--100.096
60-6448.61.99.56.712.418.1-2.9100.1105
65-6952.68.81.83.514.017.5-1.8100.057
70 or Older52.27.51.53.013.422.4--100.067
 
Age by Male18-2436.7-30.06.710.016.7--100.130
25-2941.012.820.52.612.87.7-2.6100.039
30-3443.84.225.02.114.610.4--100.148
35-3962.16.912.13.413.81.7--100.058
40-4447.84.319.66.58.713.0--99.946
45-4950.03.714.89.311.111.1--100.054
50-5444.38.223.03.311.59.8--100.161
55-5948.82.419.57.314.67.3--99.941
60-6438.1-14.34.816.723.8-2.4100.142
65-6960.03.3-3.313.320.0--99.930
70 or Older40.615.6-3.19.431.3--100.032
 
Age by Female18-2437.53.115.612.518.812.5--100.032
25-2954.15.413.5-5.421.6--100.037
30-3461.47.015.81.88.85.3--100.157
35-3942.64.914.83.313.121.3--100.061
40-4450.06.78.31.710.023.3--100.060
45-4950.91.911.37.55.722.6--99.953
50-5456.73.38.31.711.718.3--100.060
55-5958.23.69.13.614.510.9--99.955
60-6455.63.26.37.99.514.3-3.2100.063
65-6944.414.83.73.714.814.8-3.799.927
70 or Older62.9-2.92.917.114.3--100.135
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education51.55.412.73.48.317.6-1.099.9204
Secondary Education/ "N" level53.22.99.45.313.515.2-0.6100.1171
O" Level51.95.310.14.810.118.0--100.2189
Post Secondary (ITE)36.42.325.04.511.420.5--100.144
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level41.83.612.77.314.518.2-1.899.955
Polytechnic/ Diploma43.45.724.51.915.78.8--100.0159
University/ Postgraduate54.87.19.15.612.210.7-0.5100.0197
NA/DK100.0-------100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less47.52.55.05.012.527.5--100.040
$1,001 to $2,00051.93.815.43.84.819.2-1.099.9104
$2,001 to $3,00053.03.311.92.69.319.2-0.7100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00050.05.916.45.912.59.2--99.9152
$4,001 to $5,00042.59.619.96.210.311.6--100.1146
$5,001 to $6,00045.37.913.73.616.512.2-0.799.9139
$6,001 to $7,00047.97.015.52.815.58.5-2.8100.071
$7,001 to $10,00055.41.45.48.116.213.5--100.074
$10,001 to $15,00047.74.515.94.511.415.9--99.944
Above $15,00064.0--4.08.024.0--100.025
Not earning57.1---14.328.6--100.07
Refused61.8-7.41.513.216.2--100.168
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
a. We should respect our ancestors
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total36.459.73.30.1-0.499.91021
 
GenderMale36.659.92.90.2-0.4100.0481
Female36.359.63.7--0.4100.0540
 
Age18-2433.956.58.1--1.6100.162
25-2939.557.92.6---100.076
30-3439.058.11.9--1.0100.0105
35-3937.857.13.40.8-0.899.9119
40-4435.859.43.8--0.999.9106
45-4933.663.62.8---100.0107
50-5432.264.53.3---100.0121
55-5930.266.73.1---100.096
60-6438.160.01.9---100.0105
65-6938.656.15.3---100.057
70 or Older46.350.73.0---100.067
 
Age by Male18-2426.760.010.0--3.3100.030
25-2935.961.52.6---100.039
30-3439.658.3---2.1100.048
35-3939.753.45.21.7--100.058
40-4443.552.24.3---100.046
45-4938.957.43.7---100.054
50-5436.163.9----100.061
55-5936.661.02.4---100.041
60-6423.873.82.4---100.042
65-6936.763.3----100.030
70 or Older40.656.33.1---100.032
 
Age by Female18-2440.653.16.3---100.032
25-2943.254.12.7---100.037
30-3438.657.93.5---100.057
35-3936.160.71.6--1.6100.061
40-4430.065.03.3--1.7100.060
45-4928.369.81.9---100.053
50-5428.365.06.7---100.060
55-5925.570.93.6---100.055
60-6447.650.81.6---100.063
65-6940.748.111.1---99.927
70 or Older51.445.72.9---100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education40.257.42.5---100.1204
Secondary Education/ "N" level33.963.72.3---99.9171
O" Level41.354.04.2--0.5100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)36.461.4-2.3--100.144
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level36.461.81.8---100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma31.463.54.4--0.699.9159
University/ Postgraduate34.559.94.6--1.0100.0197
NA/DK-100.0----100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less35.060.02.5--2.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,00033.764.41.9---100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00037.758.92.60.7--99.9151
$3,001 to $4,00037.559.92.6---100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00043.852.12.7--1.4100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00031.764.04.3---100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00035.256.38.5---100.071
$7,001 to $10,00045.952.71.4---100.074
$10,001 to $15,00027.370.52.3---100.144
Above $15,00028.068.0---4.0100.025
Not earning42.928.628.6---100.17
Refused29.466.24.4---100.068
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
b. The eldest son should look after his aging parents
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total17.737.738.45.3-0.9100.01021
 
GenderMale17.739.736.44.8-1.5100.1481
Female17.835.940.25.7-0.4100.0540
 
Age18-2411.338.745.24.8--100.062
25-2922.436.828.910.5-1.399.976
30-3416.238.140.03.8-1.9100.0105
35-3919.340.337.03.4--100.0119
40-4420.830.240.66.6-1.9100.1106
45-4919.634.641.13.7-0.999.9107
50-5411.634.747.15.0-1.7100.1121
55-5915.641.735.47.3--100.096
60-6419.044.829.55.7-1.0100.0105
65-6921.131.640.47.0--100.157
70 or Older19.443.335.81.5--100.067
 
Age by Male18-2410.030.053.36.7--100.030
25-2923.143.625.67.7--100.039
30-3412.541.735.46.3-4.2100.148
35-3924.141.432.81.7--100.058
40-4423.930.437.06.5-2.2100.046
45-4922.229.640.75.6-1.9100.054
50-549.837.745.93.3-3.3100.061
55-5917.153.724.44.9--100.141
60-6411.945.233.37.1-2.499.942
65-6923.333.340.03.3--99.930
70 or Older15.653.131.3---100.032
 
Age by Female18-2412.546.937.53.1--100.032
25-2921.629.732.413.5-2.799.937
30-3419.335.143.91.8--100.157
35-3914.839.341.04.9--100.061
40-4418.330.043.36.7-1.7100.060
45-4917.039.641.51.9--100.053
50-5413.331.748.36.7--100.060
55-5914.532.743.69.1--99.955
60-6423.844.427.04.8--100.063
65-6918.529.640.711.1--99.927
70 or Older22.934.340.02.9--100.135
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education19.147.529.92.0-1.5100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level19.339.835.15.8--100.0171
O" Level24.332.337.05.3-1.1100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)18.236.440.94.5--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level10.945.527.314.5-1.8100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma7.532.752.26.9-0.699.9159
University/ Postgraduate18.833.542.14.6-1.0100.0197
NA/DK--100.0---100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less15.045.032.57.5--100.040
$1,001 to $2,00018.340.437.51.9-1.9100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00015.941.733.87.9-0.7100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00016.443.435.53.9-0.799.9152
$4,001 to $5,00022.634.237.05.5-0.7100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00015.136.738.19.4-0.7100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00014.143.740.81.4--100.071
$7,001 to $10,00024.331.136.56.8-1.4100.174
$10,001 to $15,00015.931.852.3---100.044
Above $15,00020.040.036.04.0--100.025
Not earning14.314.371.4---100.07
Refused17.623.551.54.4-2.999.968
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
c. A wife should obey her husband
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total12.853.028.54.1-1.6100.01021
 
GenderMale11.058.623.73.7-2.999.9481
Female14.448.032.84.4-0.4100.0540
 
Age18-2416.146.832.31.6-3.2100.062
25-2914.552.625.03.9-3.999.976
30-3415.257.122.93.8-1.0100.0105
35-3913.451.326.98.4--100.0119
40-4412.345.333.06.6-2.8100.0106
45-4914.048.631.84.7-0.9100.0107
50-549.954.529.83.3-2.5100.0121
55-599.459.427.14.2--100.196
60-6412.455.228.62.9-1.0100.1105
65-6914.059.626.3---99.957
70 or Older11.953.729.91.5-3.0100.067
 
Age by Male18-2413.350.030.0--6.7100.030
25-295.161.520.55.1-7.799.939
30-346.366.720.84.2-2.1100.148
35-3915.558.617.28.6--99.958
40-4413.054.317.48.7-6.599.946
45-4914.846.333.33.7-1.9100.054
50-5413.160.719.73.3-3.3100.161
55-599.865.924.4---100.141
60-647.159.533.3---99.942
65-6913.360.026.7---100.030
70 or Older6.362.521.93.1-6.3100.132
 
Age by Female18-2418.843.834.43.1--100.132
25-2924.343.229.72.7--99.937
30-3422.849.124.63.5--100.057
35-3911.544.336.18.2--100.161
40-4411.738.345.05.0--100.060
45-4913.250.930.25.7--100.053
50-546.748.340.03.3-1.7100.060
55-599.154.529.17.3--100.055
60-6415.952.425.44.8-1.6100.163
65-6914.859.325.9---100.027
70 or Older17.145.737.1---99.935
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education13.756.926.51.5-1.5100.1204
Secondary Education/ "N" level11.756.130.41.2-0.6100.0171
O" Level15.948.729.65.3-0.5100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)27.347.718.24.5-2.3100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level12.747.336.4--3.6100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma7.552.232.16.3-1.9100.0159
University/ Postgraduate11.253.325.47.6-2.5100.0197
NA/DK-100.0----100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less5.065.025.05.0--100.040
$1,001 to $2,00011.551.034.6--2.9100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00015.955.025.82.0-1.3100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00013.857.925.72.6--100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00013.746.630.85.5-3.4100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00010.147.531.77.9-2.9100.1139
$6,001 to $7,0009.952.132.45.6--100.071
$7,001 to $10,00017.647.324.39.5-1.4100.174
$10,001 to $15,0002.365.931.8---100.044
Above $15,00012.052.036.0---100.025
Not earning14.357.128.6---100.07
Refused19.157.417.64.4-1.5100.068
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
d. Not to marry someone whom your parents object to
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total6.632.948.79.1-2.7100.01021
 
GenderMale5.431.050.39.8-3.5100.0481
Female7.634.647.28.5-2.099.9540
 
Age18-246.522.648.417.7-4.8100.062
25-299.234.240.810.5-5.3100.076
30-345.730.554.37.6-1.9100.0105
35-396.734.551.35.0-2.5100.0119
40-448.527.455.74.7-3.8100.1106
45-494.731.847.712.1-3.7100.0107
50-543.335.552.18.3-0.8100.0121
55-596.336.545.89.4-2.1100.196
60-648.633.344.810.5-2.9100.1105
65-695.335.149.18.8-1.8100.157
70 or Older9.040.338.810.4-1.5100.067
 
Age by Male18-246.713.353.316.7-10.0100.030
25-292.628.251.310.3-7.7100.139
30-346.329.256.36.3-2.1100.248
35-395.227.658.66.9-1.7100.058
40-4410.928.350.06.5-4.3100.046
45-495.624.148.116.7-5.6100.154
50-541.636.154.18.2--100.061
55-594.939.043.99.8-2.4100.041
60-644.833.342.914.3-4.8100.142
65-696.743.346.73.3--100.030
70 or Older6.340.640.69.4-3.1100.032
 
Age by Female18-246.331.343.818.8--100.232
25-2916.240.529.710.8-2.799.937
30-345.331.652.68.8-1.8100.157
35-398.241.044.33.3-3.3100.161
40-446.726.760.03.3-3.3100.060
45-493.839.647.27.5-1.9100.053
50-545.035.050.08.3-1.7100.060
55-597.334.547.39.1-1.8100.055
60-6411.133.346.07.9-1.699.963
65-693.725.951.914.8-3.7100.027
70 or Older11.440.037.111.4--99.935
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education6.940.740.210.3-2.0100.1204
Secondary Education/ "N" level4.738.047.48.2-1.8100.1171
O" Level8.525.453.410.6-2.1100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)9.134.138.613.6-4.599.944
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level7.338.234.518.2-1.8100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma3.124.562.95.7-3.8100.0159
University/ Postgraduate8.132.548.76.6-4.1100.0197
NA/DK-50.050.0---100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less5.052.537.55.0--100.040
$1,001 to $2,0003.842.341.39.6-2.999.9104
$2,001 to $3,0006.037.747.76.6-2.0100.0151
$3,001 to $4,0005.937.546.17.2-3.3100.0152
$4,001 to $5,0006.237.741.810.3-4.1100.1146
$5,001 to $6,0005.020.957.612.2-4.3100.0139
$6,001 to $7,0005.622.562.09.9--100.071
$7,001 to $10,00013.520.348.612.2-5.4100.074
$10,001 to $15,0006.836.454.52.3--100.044
Above $15,00012.040.036.012.0--100.025
Not earning14.328.657.1---100.07
Refused8.820.657.411.8-1.5100.168
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
e. We should obey older people
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total20.461.616.11.0-1.0100.11021
 
GenderMale16.666.514.11.5-1.299.9481
Female23.757.217.80.6-0.7100.0540
 
Age18-2419.459.721.0---100.162
25-2919.771.15.3--3.9100.076
30-3417.162.918.11.0-1.0100.1105
35-3923.563.010.92.5--99.9119
40-4420.850.921.71.9-4.7100.0106
45-4916.863.617.80.9-0.9100.0107
50-5419.864.514.90.8--100.0121
55-5916.766.715.61.0--100.096
60-6420.061.917.11.0--100.0105
65-6922.857.919.3---100.057
70 or Older31.352.216.4---99.967
 
Age by Male18-2416.763.320.0---100.030
25-297.782.15.1--5.1100.039
30-3418.856.320.82.1-2.1100.148
35-3919.067.210.33.4--99.958
40-4423.952.217.42.2-4.3100.046
45-4913.068.514.81.9-1.9100.154
50-5418.068.911.51.6--100.061
55-5914.670.714.6---99.941
60-6411.973.811.92.4--100.042
65-6916.766.716.7---100.130
70 or Older21.962.515.6---100.032
 
Age by Female18-2421.956.321.9---100.132
25-2932.459.55.4--2.7100.037
30-3415.868.415.8---100.057
35-3927.959.011.51.6--100.061
40-4418.350.025.01.7-5.0100.060
45-4920.858.520.8---100.153
50-5421.760.018.3---100.060
55-5918.263.616.41.8--100.055
60-6425.454.020.6---100.063
65-6929.648.122.2---99.927
70 or Older40.042.917.1---100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education23.063.712.31.0--100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level22.264.911.70.6-0.6100.0171
O" Level19.059.320.11.1-0.5100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)22.761.49.16.8--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level20.061.818.2---100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma13.264.820.1--1.9100.0159
University/ Postgraduate22.855.817.81.0-2.599.9197
NA/DK-100.0----100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less12.572.515.0---100.040
$1,001 to $2,00018.368.310.62.9--100.1104
$2,001 to $3,00021.266.911.30.7--100.1151
$3,001 to $4,00020.459.219.70.7--100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00025.358.913.01.4-1.4100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00019.453.223.72.2-1.499.9139
$6,001 to $7,00014.164.819.7--1.4100.071
$7,001 to $10,00027.047.321.6--4.1100.074
$10,001 to $15,00015.963.620.5---100.044
Above $15,00016.068.012.0--4.0100.025
Not earning42.942.914.3---100.17
Refused19.172.17.4--1.5100.168
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
f. It is important to have a son to keep our family line going
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total10.736.542.59.1-1.2100.01021
 
GenderMale11.038.741.67.9-0.8100.0481
Female10.434.643.310.2-1.5100.0540
 
Age18-248.127.451.611.3-1.6100.062
25-295.330.342.121.1-1.3100.176
30-347.630.547.613.3-1.0100.0105
35-395.941.244.58.4--100.0119
40-4411.330.245.311.3-1.9100.0106
45-4910.338.343.94.7-2.8100.0107
50-5410.737.244.66.6-0.899.9121
55-5910.439.640.68.3-1.099.996
60-6416.239.038.15.7-1.0100.0105
65-6917.542.135.15.3--100.057
70 or Older17.946.328.46.0-1.5100.167
 
Age by Male18-2410.026.750.010.0-3.3100.030
25-297.733.338.520.5--100.039
30-344.227.158.310.4--100.048
35-398.639.741.410.3--100.058
40-448.734.841.313.0-2.2100.046
45-4911.137.048.11.9-1.9100.054
50-5413.136.142.66.6-1.6100.061
55-5914.648.834.12.4--99.941
60-6411.942.940.54.8--100.142
65-6920.043.336.7---100.030
70 or Older15.662.515.66.3--100.032
 
Age by Female18-246.328.153.112.5--100.032
25-292.727.045.921.6-2.799.937
30-3410.533.338.615.8-1.8100.057
35-393.342.647.56.6--100.061
40-4413.326.748.310.0-1.7100.060
45-499.439.639.67.5-3.899.953
50-548.338.346.76.7--100.060
55-597.332.745.512.7-1.8100.055
60-6419.036.536.56.3-1.699.963
65-6914.840.733.311.1--99.927
70 or Older20.031.440.05.7-2.9100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education17.648.027.94.4-2.099.9204
Secondary Education/ "N" level11.742.741.52.9-1.2100.0171
O" Level12.732.843.910.6--100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)11.443.234.19.1-2.3100.144
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level7.332.749.19.1-1.8100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma1.932.153.511.3-1.3100.1159
University/ Postgraduate8.626.447.716.2-1.099.9197
NA/DK--100.0---100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less12.537.545.02.5-2.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,00011.544.234.68.7-1.0100.0104
$2,001 to $3,0009.941.743.74.0-0.7100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00013.239.539.57.9--100.1152
$4,001 to $5,00013.037.040.46.8-2.799.9146
$5,001 to $6,0006.533.143.215.8-1.4100.0139
$6,001 to $7,0007.026.853.512.7--100.071
$7,001 to $10,0009.528.444.616.2-1.4100.174
$10,001 to $15,0006.840.940.911.4--100.044
Above $15,00016.040.040.04.0--100.025
Not earning14.314.357.114.3--100.07
Refused13.229.447.17.4-2.9100.068
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
g. Men should work outside and women should tend to housekeeping
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total5.024.348.820.7-1.3100.11021
 
GenderMale4.224.351.119.5-0.899.9481
Female5.724.346.721.7-1.7100.1540
 
Age18-241.69.754.832.3-1.6100.062
25-293.919.751.325.0--99.976
30-345.718.144.829.5-1.9100.0105
35-392.521.052.124.4--100.0119
40-443.819.854.717.9-3.8100.0106
45-496.524.350.517.8-0.9100.0107
50-545.827.347.119.8--100.0121
55-594.226.049.019.8-1.0100.096
60-645.734.344.812.4-2.9100.1105
65-691.831.654.410.5-1.8100.157
70 or Older13.435.832.817.9--99.967
 
Age by Male18-243.36.753.336.7--100.030
25-292.612.856.428.2--100.039
30-34-16.754.227.1-2.1100.148
35-393.413.855.227.6--100.058
40-444.319.650.021.7-4.399.946
45-493.725.953.716.7--100.054
50-546.627.949.216.4--100.161
55-597.329.353.79.8--100.141
60-642.442.938.114.3-2.4100.142
65-693.330.063.33.3--99.930
70 or Older9.446.934.49.4--100.132
 
Age by Female18-24-12.556.328.1-3.1100.032
25-295.427.045.921.6--99.937
30-3410.519.336.831.6-1.8100.057
35-391.627.949.221.3--100.061
40-443.320.058.315.0-3.399.960
45-499.422.647.218.9-1.9100.053
50-545.026.745.023.3--100.060
55-591.823.645.527.3-1.8100.055
60-647.928.649.211.1-3.2100.063
65-69-33.344.418.5-3.799.927
70 or Older17.125.731.425.7--99.935
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education10.335.340.213.2-1.0100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level0.629.249.118.7-2.399.9171
O" Level6.921.752.916.9-1.6100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)9.118.234.138.6--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level7.323.649.118.2-1.8100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma1.917.053.527.7--100.1159
University/ Postgraduate2.518.852.824.4-1.5100.0197
NA/DK--50.050.0--100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less5.040.040.012.5-2.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,0007.734.644.213.5--100.0104
$2,001 to $3,0006.027.845.719.9-0.7100.1151
$3,001 to $4,0004.628.351.313.2-2.6100.0152
$4,001 to $5,0004.818.550.026.0-0.7100.0146
$5,001 to $6,0002.228.844.623.0-1.4100.0139
$6,001 to $7,0001.414.162.022.5--100.071
$7,001 to $10,0009.510.854.124.3-1.4100.174
$10,001 to $15,0004.520.554.520.5--100.044
Above $15,0004.020.060.016.0--100.025
Not earning-14.357.114.3-14.3100.07
Refused5.916.239.735.3-2.9100.068
 
 
Q11 Whether you have a job in a certain workplace or not, what qualifications should a good leader have in your workplace? Please choose the three most important qualifications from among the following: (3 multi-answers)
1 Technical competence
2 Fair in treating subordinates
3 Being liked and respected by subordinates
4 Serious attitudes toward work
5 Have many friends/acquaintances
6 Sincere in attitude toward co-workers
7 Decisive and determined
8 Good judgment
9 Ability to bring great benefits to subordinates
10 Seniority
11 Come fromgood family background
88 Other
99 DK
12345678910118899N
 
Total27.444.922.029.641.045.224.831.822.41.82.2-1.51021
 
GenderMale29.744.523.928.942.842.625.434.520.61.22.1-0.6481
Female25.445.220.430.239.447.624.329.424.12.22.2-2.2540
 
Age18-2422.643.521.022.650.038.724.245.230.61.6---62
25-2931.643.423.743.446.139.525.032.97.91.3---76
30-3435.239.017.125.751.443.821.041.921.91.01.0--105
35-3931.147.117.631.137.837.827.736.122.70.85.0--119
40-4425.547.224.526.442.547.226.431.120.80.90.9-0.9106
45-4920.643.029.029.043.054.224.333.618.70.91.9--107
50-5427.342.128.127.338.053.722.329.816.52.52.5-2.5121
55-5933.336.522.929.241.744.831.317.722.93.13.1-3.196
60-6423.848.621.937.134.343.821.925.729.52.91.9-2.9105
65-6924.650.917.522.835.138.631.629.831.65.35.3-1.857
70 or Older22.458.213.428.431.349.317.928.431.3-1.5-6.067
 
Age by Male18-2426.740.023.326.750.040.016.746.726.73.3---30
25-2941.033.328.241.046.241.028.233.37.7----39
30-3431.339.614.629.250.041.731.339.618.8-2.1--48
35-3929.350.017.224.143.129.331.039.727.61.73.4--58
40-4426.147.828.317.458.741.334.837.08.7----46
45-4925.938.931.522.244.446.327.837.022.2----54
50-5426.239.331.132.837.752.518.031.116.43.34.9-1.661
55-5946.343.929.322.031.743.924.424.417.14.9--2.441
60-6423.847.616.747.640.547.619.026.228.6-2.4--42
65-6930.056.726.726.740.033.316.740.020.0-6.7--30
70 or Older21.959.412.531.325.050.025.025.037.5-3.1-3.132
 
Age by Female18-2418.846.918.818.850.037.531.343.834.4----32
25-2921.654.118.945.945.937.821.632.48.12.7---37
30-3438.638.619.322.852.645.612.343.924.61.8---57
35-3932.844.318.037.732.845.924.632.818.0-6.6--61
40-4425.046.721.733.330.051.720.026.730.01.71.7-1.760
45-4915.147.226.435.841.562.320.830.215.11.93.8--53
50-5428.345.025.021.738.355.026.728.316.71.7--3.360
55-5923.630.918.234.549.145.536.412.727.31.85.5-3.655
60-6423.849.225.430.230.241.323.825.430.24.81.6-4.863
65-6918.544.47.418.529.644.448.118.544.411.13.7-3.727
70 or Older22.957.114.325.737.148.611.431.425.7---8.635
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education27.549.523.025.537.746.120.623.525.52.03.9-4.4204
Secondary Education/ "N" level26.942.120.533.941.552.620.528.724.02.92.3-1.2171
O" Level21.745.525.431.736.543.426.531.225.91.10.5-2.1189
Post Secondary (ITE)31.829.534.129.554.540.922.725.025.0-2.3--44
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level30.943.621.821.829.141.840.036.425.51.83.6--55
Polytechnic/ Diploma31.442.822.033.347.242.120.836.520.10.60.6--159
University/ Postgraduate27.947.216.827.443.743.730.540.615.22.52.5--197
NA/DK50.050.0--50.0100.050.0------2
 
Income$1,000 or less27.555.017.540.035.037.522.530.017.55.07.5--40
$1,001 to $2,00029.839.427.933.744.250.024.025.023.11.91.0--104
$2,001 to $3,00029.149.019.929.139.746.419.927.820.52.02.0-2.6151
$3,001 to $4,00023.740.124.328.340.148.031.630.322.40.72.0-2.0152
$4,001 to $5,00030.139.723.326.741.848.620.536.329.50.71.4--146
$5,001 to $6,00024.551.820.126.636.042.425.230.228.83.62.9-1.4139
$6,001 to $7,00021.152.116.918.345.135.226.843.723.91.42.8-4.271
$7,001 to $10,00029.748.618.936.532.436.531.141.916.2-1.4-1.474
$10,001 to $15,00027.338.627.334.145.534.122.740.918.22.32.3-2.344
Above $15,00032.056.012.044.052.036.020.036.0----4.025
Not earning14.342.914.342.928.657.128.628.642.9----7
Refused32.433.826.527.952.961.825.019.114.72.92.9--68
 
 
Q12 For your age, how satisfied are you with your health? Would you say…(READ OUT)
1 Very satisfied
2 Fairly satisfied
3 Fairly dissatisfied, or
4 Very dissatisfied
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total34.458.95.90.9--100.11021
 
GenderMale38.554.36.01.2--100.0481
Female30.763.05.70.6--100.0540
 
Age18-2453.241.93.21.6--99.962
25-2950.046.13.9---100.076
30-3441.956.21.9---100.0105
35-3936.158.84.20.8--99.9119
40-4435.857.56.6---99.9106
45-4934.660.73.70.9--99.9107
50-5431.460.37.40.8--99.9121
55-5919.872.96.31.0--100.096
60-6427.663.87.61.0--100.0105
65-6931.659.68.8---100.057
70 or Older20.961.213.44.5--100.067
 
Age by Male18-2453.346.7----100.030
25-2951.346.22.6---100.139
30-3443.852.14.2---100.148
35-3936.260.33.4---99.958
40-4443.547.88.7---100.046
45-4935.259.33.71.9--100.154
50-5436.152.59.81.6--100.061
55-5929.365.92.42.4--100.041
60-6428.659.59.52.4--100.042
65-6943.343.313.3---99.930
70 or Older28.156.39.46.3--100.132
 
Age by Female18-2453.137.56.33.1--100.032
25-2948.645.95.4---99.937
30-3440.459.6----100.057
35-3936.157.44.91.6--100.061
40-4430.065.05.0---100.060
45-4934.062.33.8---100.153
50-5426.768.35.0---100.060
55-5912.778.29.1---100.055
60-6427.066.76.3---100.063
65-6918.577.83.7---100.027
70 or Older14.365.717.12.9--100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education30.460.87.41.5--100.1204
Secondary Education/ "N" level31.662.05.80.6--100.0171
O" Level33.956.19.01.1--100.1189
Post Secondary (ITE)36.454.59.1---100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level38.260.0-1.8--100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma37.756.05.01.3--100.0159
University/ Postgraduate37.159.93.0---100.0197
NA/DK50.050.0----100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less32.560.07.5---100.040
$1,001 to $2,00026.966.35.81.0--100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00027.262.99.30.7--100.1151
$3,001 to $4,00038.255.33.92.6--100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00043.853.41.41.4--100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00040.354.75.0---100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00046.543.79.9---100.171
$7,001 to $10,00035.159.55.4---100.074
$10,001 to $15,00020.572.76.8---100.044
Above $15,00032.068.0----100.025
Not earning14.371.414.3---100.07
Refused20.667.610.31.5--100.068
 
 
Q13 Using the classifications on this card, how would you classify your current standard of living?
1 Upper
2 Upper middle
3 Middle
4 Lower middle
5 Lower
8 Other
9 DK
1234589TotalN
 
Total1.09.968.517.72.8-0.1100.01021
 
GenderMale1.012.366.317.72.5-0.2100.0481
Female0.97.870.417.83.1--100.0540
 
Age18-24-8.174.217.7---100.062
25-29-13.271.115.8---100.176
30-342.911.470.515.2---100.0105
35-390.89.279.08.42.5--99.9119
40-44-11.369.817.01.9--100.0106
45-490.99.370.119.6---99.9107
50-540.88.367.819.04.1--100.0121
55-59-8.366.720.84.2--100.096
60-641.99.559.024.84.8--100.0105
65-691.810.563.217.57.0--100.057
70 or Older1.510.456.720.99.0-1.5100.067
 
Age by Male18-24-16.756.726.7---100.130
25-29-15.466.717.9---100.039
30-342.114.675.08.3---100.048
35-39-8.681.010.3---99.958
40-44-15.265.217.42.2--100.046
45-49-11.170.418.5---100.054
50-541.614.859.019.74.9--100.061
55-59-12.263.419.54.9--100.041
60-642.49.557.128.62.4--100.042
65-693.36.760.020.010.0--100.030
70 or Older3.19.465.612.56.3-3.1100.032
 
Age by Female18-24--90.69.4---100.032
25-29-10.875.713.5---100.037
30-343.58.866.721.1---100.157
35-391.69.877.06.64.9--99.961
40-44-8.373.316.71.7--100.060
45-491.97.569.820.8---100.053
50-54-1.776.718.33.3--100.060
55-59-5.569.121.83.6--100.055
60-641.69.560.322.26.3--99.963
65-69-14.866.714.83.7--100.027
70 or Older-11.448.628.611.4--100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education0.56.963.222.56.9--100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level1.88.267.821.11.2--100.1171
O" Level1.67.466.120.14.2-0.599.9189
Post Secondary (ITE)-4.572.720.52.3--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level-10.976.410.91.8--100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma0.69.471.717.01.3--100.0159
University/ Postgraduate1.018.371.19.10.5--100.0197
NA/DK--50.050.0---100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less-5.037.540.017.5--100.040
$1,001 to $2,0001.05.851.032.78.7-1.0100.2104
$2,001 to $3,0001.36.062.327.23.3--100.1151
$3,001 to $4,0001.35.975.015.12.6--99.9152
$4,001 to $5,000-9.681.58.20.7--100.0146
$5,001 to $6,000-9.479.110.11.4--100.0139
$6,001 to $7,000-15.577.57.0---100.071
$7,001 to $10,000-20.370.39.5---100.174
$10,001 to $15,0004.518.270.56.8---100.044
Above $15,00012.032.044.012.0---100.025
Not earning--57.128.614.3--100.07
Refused-8.860.330.9---100.068
 
 
Q14 If you had to choose one, which would you prefer, more money or more free time?
1 More money
2 More free time
8 Other
9 DK
1289TotalN
 
Total48.044.10.17.8100.01021
 
GenderMale47.845.10.26.9100.0481
Female48.143.1-8.799.9540
 
Age18-2453.243.5-3.299.962
25-2948.746.1-5.3100.176
30-3445.749.5-4.8100.0105
35-3950.443.7-5.9100.0119
40-4448.143.40.97.599.9106
45-4956.136.4-7.5100.0107
50-5451.240.5-8.3100.0121
55-5946.942.7-10.4100.096
60-6443.850.5-5.7100.0105
65-6947.435.1-17.5100.057
70 or Older31.353.7-14.999.967
 
Age by Male18-2446.753.3--100.030
25-2953.838.5-7.7100.039
30-3445.850.0-4.2100.048
35-3950.041.4-8.6100.058
40-4450.045.72.22.2100.146
45-4951.940.7-7.4100.054
50-5452.537.7-9.8100.061
55-5941.551.2-7.3100.041
60-6447.650.0-2.4100.042
65-6943.346.7-10.0100.030
70 or Older34.450.0-15.6100.032
 
Age by Female18-2459.434.4-6.3100.132
25-2943.254.1-2.7100.037
30-3445.649.1-5.3100.057
35-3950.845.9-3.3100.061
40-4446.741.7-11.7100.160
45-4960.432.1-7.5100.053
50-5450.043.3-6.7100.060
55-5950.936.4-12.7100.055
60-6441.350.8-7.9100.063
65-6951.922.2-25.9100.027
70 or Older28.657.1-14.3100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education52.936.8-10.3100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level57.336.3-6.4100.0171
O" Level41.848.70.59.0100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)54.543.2-2.3100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level38.254.5-7.3100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma52.244.0-3.8100.0159
University/ Postgraduate38.651.3-10.2100.1197
NA/DK50.050.0--100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less45.047.5-7.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,00054.836.5-8.7100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00055.639.1-5.3100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00053.336.8-9.9100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00039.756.2-4.1100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00043.246.00.710.1100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00043.749.3-7.0100.071
$7,001 to $10,00033.858.1-8.1100.074
$10,001 to $15,00050.036.4-13.6100.044
Above $15,00048.040.0-12.0100.025
Not earning28.642.9-28.6100.17
Refused58.836.8-4.4100.068
 
 
Q15 If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
1 Continue to work
2 Stop working
8 Other
9 DK
1289TotalN
 
Total71.626.70.21.5100.01021
 
GenderMale76.123.10.40.4100.0481
Female67.630.0-2.4100.0540
 
Age18-2471.027.41.6-100.062
25-2976.321.1-2.6100.076
30-3475.222.9-1.9100.0105
35-3979.019.3-1.7100.0119
40-4470.826.4-2.8100.0106
45-4971.028.0-0.999.9107
50-5472.726.40.8-99.9121
55-5972.926.0-1.099.996
60-6466.730.5-2.9100.1105
65-6963.236.8--100.057
70 or Older61.237.3-1.5100.067
 
Age by Male18-2473.323.33.3-99.930
25-2979.520.5--100.039
30-3483.314.6-2.1100.048
35-3993.16.9--100.058
40-4473.926.1--100.046
45-4970.429.6--100.054
50-5480.318.01.6-99.961
55-5975.624.4--100.041
60-6461.935.7-2.4100.042
65-6970.030.0--100.030
70 or Older62.537.5--100.032
 
Age by Female18-2468.831.3--100.132
25-2973.021.6-5.4100.037
30-3468.429.8-1.8100.057
35-3965.631.1-3.3100.061
40-4468.326.7-5.0100.060
45-4971.726.4-1.9100.053
50-5465.035.0--100.060
55-5970.927.3-1.8100.055
60-6469.827.0-3.2100.063
65-6955.644.4--100.027
70 or Older60.037.1-2.9100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education71.627.5-1.0100.1204
Secondary Education/ "N" level72.525.1-2.399.9171
O" Level66.731.2-2.1100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)68.231.8--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level74.523.6-1.899.955
Polytechnic/ Diploma71.727.00.60.699.9159
University/ Postgraduate75.622.30.51.599.9197
NA/DK50.050.0--100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less62.527.5-10.0100.040
$1,001 to $2,00072.126.0-1.9100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00067.531.1-1.399.9151
$3,001 to $4,00073.725.7-0.7100.1152
$4,001 to $5,00078.120.5-1.4100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00077.020.90.71.4100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00078.921.1--100.071
$7,001 to $10,00068.928.41.41.4100.174
$10,001 to $15,00072.727.3--100.044
Above $15,00072.028.0--100.025
Not earning42.957.1--100.07
Refused52.945.6-1.5100.068
 
 
Q16 Here are some of the things people usually take into account in relation to their work. Which one would you personally place first?
1 A good income so that you do not have any worries about money
2 A safe job with no risk of closing down or unemployment
3 Working with people you like
4 Doing an important job which gives you a feeling of accomplishment
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total37.525.117.919.0-0.5100.01021
 
GenderMale40.523.316.219.8-0.2100.0481
Female34.826.719.418.3-0.799.9540
 
Age18-2435.524.211.329.0--100.062
25-2944.713.213.226.3-2.6100.076
30-3444.825.711.417.1-1.0100.0105
35-3940.326.913.419.3--99.9119
40-4438.726.413.221.7--100.0106
45-4945.820.615.917.8--100.1107
50-5433.924.821.519.8--100.0121
55-5939.630.217.711.5-1.0100.096
60-6427.623.828.619.0-1.0100.0105
65-6931.622.835.110.5--100.057
70 or Older23.937.320.917.9--100.067
 
Age by Male18-2440.020.013.326.7--100.030
25-2946.27.715.430.8--100.139
30-3441.729.210.416.7-2.1100.148
35-3943.125.912.119.0--100.158
40-4441.330.410.917.4--100.046
45-4955.616.77.420.4--100.154
50-5434.419.726.219.7--100.061
55-5943.931.712.212.2--100.041
60-6426.221.423.828.6--100.042
65-6933.326.733.36.7--100.030
70 or Older34.428.118.818.8--100.132
 
Age by Female18-2431.328.19.431.3--100.132
25-2943.218.910.821.6-5.499.937
30-3447.422.812.317.5--100.057
35-3937.727.914.819.7--100.161
40-4436.723.315.025.0--100.060
45-4935.824.524.515.1--99.953
50-5433.330.016.720.0--100.060
55-5936.429.121.810.9-1.8100.055
60-6428.625.431.712.7-1.6100.063
65-6929.618.537.014.8--99.927
70 or Older14.345.722.917.1--100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education36.329.925.08.3-0.5100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level39.222.819.917.5-0.6100.0171
O" Level33.927.519.019.0-0.599.9189
Post Secondary (ITE)50.025.06.818.2--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level30.916.421.829.1-1.8100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma47.822.010.119.5-0.6100.0159
University/ Postgraduate31.524.915.228.4--100.0197
NA/DK50.0-50.0---100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less25.025.035.012.5-2.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,00033.724.026.914.4-1.0100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00043.019.921.915.2--100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00044.121.715.818.4--100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00036.327.418.517.1-0.7100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00040.325.99.423.7-0.7100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00032.433.814.119.7--100.071
$7,001 to $10,00024.336.513.525.7--100.074
$10,001 to $15,00027.311.420.540.9--100.144
Above $15,00032.020.024.024.0--100.025
Not earning14.314.328.642.9--100.17
Refused51.529.410.37.4-1.5100.168
 
 
Q17 People feel uneasy about themselves or their family members from time to time. To what extent do you worry, either for yourself or for your family, about each of the following? Would you say very much, somewhat, slightly, or not at all?
a. Serious illness
1 Very much
2 Somewhat
3 Slightly
4 Not at all
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total62.719.711.26.30.2100.11021
 
GenderMale60.720.411.07.9-100.0481
Female64.419.111.34.80.4100.0540
 
Age18-2448.422.69.719.4-100.162
25-2959.228.911.8--99.976
30-3463.814.318.13.8-100.0105
35-3970.616.05.97.6-100.1119
40-4469.817.06.65.70.9100.0106
45-4967.311.216.84.7-100.0107
50-5460.320.711.66.60.8100.0121
55-5967.721.97.33.1-100.096
60-6462.920.013.33.8-100.0105
65-6952.624.614.08.8-100.057
70 or Older50.729.97.511.9-100.067
 
Age by Male18-2443.326.7-30.0-100.030
25-2959.030.810.3--100.139
30-3462.520.812.54.2-100.048
35-3967.217.28.66.9-99.958
40-4473.910.94.310.9-100.046
45-4966.75.620.47.4-100.154
50-5457.423.013.16.6-100.161
55-5965.926.84.92.4-100.041
60-6457.121.416.74.8-100.042
65-6960.020.016.73.3-100.030
70 or Older40.631.39.418.8-100.132
 
Age by Female18-2453.118.818.89.4-100.132
25-2959.527.013.5--100.037
30-3464.98.822.83.5-100.057
35-3973.814.83.38.2-100.161
40-4466.721.78.31.71.7100.160
45-4967.917.013.21.9-100.053
50-5463.318.310.06.71.7100.060
55-5969.118.29.13.6-100.055
60-6466.719.011.13.2-100.063
65-6944.429.611.114.8-99.927
70 or Older60.028.65.75.7-100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education60.318.615.25.9-100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level71.318.18.22.3-99.9171
O" Level60.822.211.65.3-99.9189
Post Secondary (ITE)68.213.69.19.1-100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level58.221.89.110.9-100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma62.317.611.97.50.699.9159
University/ Postgraduate59.422.39.68.10.599.9197
NA/DK100.0----100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less65.017.57.510.0-100.040
$1,001 to $2,00067.316.39.66.7-99.9104
$2,001 to $3,00069.517.98.64.0-100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00067.819.78.63.9-100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00063.721.28.96.2-100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00049.622.319.47.90.799.9139
$6,001 to $7,00047.925.419.77.0-100.071
$7,001 to $10,00058.120.312.29.5-100.174
$10,001 to $15,00061.422.76.86.82.3100.044
Above $15,00068.020.08.04.0-100.025
Not earning57.114.314.314.3-100.07
Refused72.113.28.85.9-100.068
 
 
Q17 People feel uneasy about themselves or their family members from time to time. To what extent do you worry, either for yourself or for your family, about each of the following? Would you say very much, somewhat, slightly, or not at all?
b. Car accident
1 Very much
2 Somewhat
3 Slightly
4 Not at all
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total50.022.016.011.9-0.2100.11021
 
GenderMale47.223.316.413.1--100.0481
Female52.420.915.610.7-0.4100.0540
 
Age18-2440.321.017.721.0--100.062
25-2947.426.318.47.9--100.076
30-3454.317.118.110.5--100.0105
35-3950.422.716.810.1--100.0119
40-4453.822.616.06.6-0.999.9106
45-4952.321.517.88.4--100.0107
50-5450.424.89.914.9--100.0121
55-5953.121.913.511.5--100.096
60-6450.518.120.010.5-1.0100.1105
65-6945.619.314.021.1--100.057
70 or Older41.828.413.416.4--100.067
 
Age by Male18-2433.326.713.326.7--100.030
25-2941.028.225.65.1--99.939
30-3450.022.916.710.4--100.048
35-3946.622.417.213.8--100.058
40-4454.317.419.68.7--100.046
45-4950.020.416.713.0--100.154
50-5447.526.211.514.8--100.061
55-5956.124.414.64.9--100.041
60-6442.919.019.019.0--99.942
65-6953.323.310.013.3--99.930
70 or Older37.528.115.618.8--100.032
 
Age by Female18-2446.915.621.915.6--100.032
25-2954.124.310.810.8--100.037
30-3457.912.319.310.5--100.057
35-3954.123.016.46.6--100.161
40-4453.326.713.35.0-1.7100.060
45-4954.722.618.93.8--100.053
50-5453.323.38.315.0--99.960
55-5950.920.012.716.4--100.055
60-6455.617.520.64.8-1.6100.163
65-6937.014.818.529.6--99.927
70 or Older45.728.611.414.3--100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education51.019.616.712.7--100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level62.621.69.46.4--100.0171
O" Level46.624.914.313.8-0.5100.1189
Post Secondary (ITE)65.99.118.26.8--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level41.825.516.416.4--100.155
Polytechnic/ Diploma46.521.418.913.2--100.0159
University/ Postgraduate42.124.919.812.7-0.5100.0197
NA/DK100.0-----100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less55.022.512.510.0--100.040
$1,001 to $2,00054.824.011.58.7-1.0100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00061.618.59.310.6--100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00056.621.79.911.8--100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00052.717.119.910.3--100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00032.424.524.518.7--100.1139
$6,001 to $7,00036.628.219.715.5--100.071
$7,001 to $10,00035.129.723.012.2--100.074
$10,001 to $15,00038.631.822.74.5-2.399.944
Above $15,00048.028.020.04.0--100.025
Not earning42.914.314.328.6--100.17
Refused67.610.310.311.8--100.068
 
 
Q17 People feel uneasy about themselves or their family members from time to time. To what extent do you worry, either for yourself or for your family, about each of the following? Would you say very much, somewhat, slightly, or not at all?
c. Unemployment
1 Very much
2 Somewhat
3 Slightly
4 Not at all
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total38.930.017.912.9-0.3100.01021
 
GenderMale39.129.716.814.3--99.9481
Female38.730.218.911.7-0.6100.1540
 
Age18-2430.627.425.816.1--99.962
25-2935.532.922.49.2--100.076
30-3436.235.220.08.6--100.0105
35-3942.931.114.311.8--100.1119
40-4450.925.512.310.4-0.9100.0106
45-4937.431.821.59.3--100.0107
50-5443.823.119.014.0--99.9121
55-5940.635.413.510.4--99.996
60-6432.435.221.010.5-1.0100.1105
65-6935.124.612.328.1--100.157
70 or Older32.823.916.425.4-1.5100.067
 
Age by Male18-2426.723.326.723.3--100.030
25-2943.625.620.510.3--100.039
30-3429.239.622.98.3--100.048
35-3939.734.515.510.3--100.058
40-4460.923.92.213.0--100.046
45-4937.033.316.713.0--100.054
50-5444.324.616.414.8--100.161
55-5939.043.914.62.4--99.941
60-6431.026.226.216.7--100.142
65-6943.320.010.026.7--100.030
70 or Older28.125.015.631.3--100.032
 
Age by Female18-2434.431.325.09.4--100.132
25-2927.040.524.38.1--99.937
30-3442.131.617.58.8--100.057
35-3945.927.913.113.1--100.061
40-4443.326.720.08.3-1.7100.060
45-4937.730.226.45.7--100.053
50-5443.321.721.713.3--100.060
55-5941.829.112.716.4--100.055
60-6433.341.317.56.3-1.6100.063
65-6925.929.614.829.6--99.927
70 or Older37.122.917.120.0-2.9100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education42.225.017.215.2-0.5100.1204
Secondary Education/ "N" level50.929.212.37.6--100.0171
O" Level32.830.722.213.8-0.5100.0189
Post Secondary (ITE)52.331.89.16.8--100.044
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level27.327.323.621.8--100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma34.636.517.011.9--100.0159
University/ Postgraduate34.529.920.814.2-0.599.9197
NA/DK50.050.0----100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less37.540.010.012.5--100.040
$1,001 to $2,00047.127.916.37.7-1.0100.0104
$2,001 to $3,00052.322.516.68.6--100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00042.134.213.210.5--100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00041.125.318.515.1--100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00026.628.823.021.6--100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00026.839.422.511.3--100.071
$7,001 to $10,00025.729.724.320.3--100.074
$10,001 to $15,00020.543.220.513.6-2.3100.144
Above $15,00040.028.024.08.0--100.025
Not earning28.614.328.628.6--100.17
Refused50.030.910.37.4-1.5100.168
 
 
Q17 People feel uneasy about themselves or their family members from time to time. To what extent do you worry, either for yourself or for your family, about each of the following? Would you say very much, somewhat, slightly, or not at all?
d. War
1 Very much
2 Somewhat
3 Slightly
4 Not at all
8 Oher
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total32.521.616.728.3-0.899.91021
 
GenderMale30.622.017.329.1-1.0100.0481
Female34.321.316.327.6-0.6100.1540
 
Age18-2429.014.517.738.7--99.962
25-2931.622.417.127.6-1.3100.076
30-3435.219.023.821.0-1.0100.0105
35-3937.018.511.832.8--100.1119
40-4432.129.217.020.8-0.9100.0106
45-4932.716.820.628.0-1.9100.0107
50-5434.722.315.727.3--100.0121
55-5932.320.815.629.2-2.1100.096
60-6426.728.615.228.6-1.0100.1105
65-6933.319.312.335.1--100.057
70 or Older29.923.916.429.9--100.167
 
Age by Male18-2423.320.013.343.3--99.930
25-2935.920.515.425.6-2.6100.039
30-3429.218.831.318.8-2.1100.248
35-3927.624.112.136.2--100.058
40-4430.432.613.023.9--99.946
45-4933.313.020.429.6-3.7100.054
50-5431.126.218.024.6--99.961
55-5934.122.019.522.0-2.4100.041
60-6426.219.014.340.5--100.042
65-6940.020.013.326.7--100.030
70 or Older25.025.015.634.4--100.032
 
Age by Female18-2434.49.421.934.4--100.132
25-2927.024.318.929.7--99.937
30-3440.419.317.522.8--100.057
35-3945.913.111.529.5--100.061
40-4433.326.720.018.3-1.7100.060
45-4932.120.820.826.4--100.153
50-5438.318.313.330.0--99.960
55-5930.920.012.734.5-1.899.955
60-6427.034.915.920.6-1.6100.063
65-6925.918.511.144.4--99.927
70 or Older34.322.917.125.7--100.035
 
EducationNo formal education/ Primary education34.822.514.227.0-1.5100.0204
Secondary Education/ "N" level46.228.78.816.4--100.1171
O" Level26.522.821.728.0-1.1100.1189
Post Secondary (ITE)38.622.79.129.5--99.944
Pre U / JC/ "A" Level29.118.212.738.2-1.8100.055
Polytechnic/ Diploma31.417.020.830.2-0.6100.0159
University/ Postgraduate24.917.820.836.0-0.5100.0197
NA/DK-50.050.0---100.02
 
Income$1,000 or less32.527.510.027.5-2.5100.040
$1,001 to $2,00037.529.811.519.2-1.999.9104
$2,001 to $3,00041.721.913.223.2--100.0151
$3,001 to $4,00040.823.015.819.7-0.7100.0152
$4,001 to $5,00039.716.415.128.1-0.7100.0146
$5,001 to $6,00022.315.119.443.2--100.0139
$6,001 to $7,00023.925.415.535.2--100.071
$7,001 to $10,00025.718.921.633.8--100.074
$10,001 to $15,00011.422.718.245.5-2.3100.144
Above $15,00016.020.032.032.0--100.025
Not earning14.314.314.357.1--100.07
Refused29.426.526.514.7-2.9100.068
 
 
Q17 People feel uneasy about themselves or their family members from time to time. To what extent do you worry, either for yourself or for your family, about each of the following? Would you say very much, somewhat, slightly, or not at all?
e Nuclear power accident
1 Very much
2 Somewhat
3 Slightly
4 Not at all
8 Oher
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total33.820.615.828.8-1.1100.11021
 
GenderMale32.820.416.029.3-1.5100.0481
Female34.620.715.628.3-0.799.9540
 
Age18-2430.616.112.940.3--99.962
25-2935.521.114.527.6-1.3100.076
30-3438.117.115.228.6-1.0100.0105
35-3940.316.011.831.1-0.8100.0119
40-4434.929.214.220.8-0.9100.0106
45-4934.614.020.629.0-1.9100.1107
50-5433.122.317.427.3--100.1121
55-5932.320.817.727.1-2.1100.096
60-6425.727.618.126.7-1.9100.0105
65-6931.617.512.336.8-1.8100.057
70 or Older31.322.416.429.9--100.067
 
Age by Male18-2426.720.06.746.7--100.130
25-2941.017.915.423.1-2.6100.039
30-3433.316.720.827.1-2.1100.048
35-3932.819.010.336.2-1.7100.058
40-4437.032.68.721.7--100.046
45-4937.09.320.429.6-3.7100.054
50-5429.523.019.727.9--100.161
55-5934.124.422.017.1-2.4100.041
60-6426.221.414.338.1--100.042
65-6936.720.013.326.7-3.3100.030
70 or Older25.021.921.931.3--100.132
 
Age by Female18-2434.412.518.834.4--100.132
25-2929.724.313.532.4--99.937
30-3442.117.510.529.8--99.957
35-3947.513.113.126.2--99.961
40-4433.326.718.320.0-1.7100.060
45-4932.118.920.828.3--100.153
50-5436.721.715.026.7--100.160
55-5930.918.214.534.5-1.899.955
60-6425.431.720.619.0-3.299.963