Australia 2012 Survey Cross Tabulations
Update 2018/01/15


Q1 Over the next five years do you think your l iving conditions will get better or worse?
1 Much better
2 Slightly better
3 About the same
4 Slightly worse
5 Much Worse
8 Other
9 DK
1234589TotalN
 
Total7.026.524.531.110.10.10.7100.0801
 
GenderMale8.827.926.826.39.5-0.8100.1377
Female5.425.222.435.410.60.20.799.9424
 
Age18-2410.943.528.316.31.1--100.192
25-297.826.027.331.26.5-1.3100.177
30-347.029.824.631.67.0--100.057
35-3910.116.530.435.46.3-1.3100.079
40-443.427.622.432.813.8--100.058
45-493.123.428.137.57.8--99.964
50-544.120.317.640.516.21.4-100.174
55-594.924.623.029.514.8-3.3100.161
60-6410.228.818.632.28.5-1.7100.059
65-693.227.417.737.114.5--99.962
70 or Older8.723.526.126.114.8-0.9100.1115
DK--33.333.333.3--99.93
 
Age by Male18-249.849.029.49.82.0--100.051
25-298.625.737.122.95.7--100.035
30-3410.327.634.520.76.9--100.029
35-3915.69.440.628.16.3--100.032
40-4410.515.815.847.410.5--100.019
45-493.232.319.435.59.7--100.131
50-543.015.224.233.324.2--99.933
55-595.935.317.620.614.7-5.9100.034
60-6411.133.314.829.67.4-3.799.927
65-696.337.515.634.46.3--100.132
70 or Older11.317.032.126.413.2--100.053
DK--100.0----100.01
 
Age by Female18-2412.236.626.824.4---100.041
25-297.126.219.038.17.1-2.499.942
30-343.632.114.342.97.1--100.028
35-396.421.323.440.46.4-2.1100.047
40-44-33.325.625.615.4--99.939
45-493.015.236.439.46.1--100.133
50-544.924.412.246.39.82.4-100.041
55-593.711.129.640.714.8--99.927
60-649.425.021.934.49.4--100.132
65-69-16.720.040.023.3--100.030
70 or Older6.529.021.025.816.1-1.6100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma10.927.526.129.74.3-1.499.9138
Bachelor degree5.030.427.626.59.4-1.1100.0181
Undergraduate diploma2.134.036.219.18.5--99.947
Associate diploma3.117.225.039.114.11.6-100.164
Skilled vocational6.520.728.332.612.0--100.192
Basic vocational10.030.015.045.0---100.020
Completed highest level of school7.629.118.431.612.7-0.6100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school8.220.017.638.815.3--99.985
Don't know/Not stated-50.0----50.0100.02
Other14.321.428.628.67.1--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,0007.425.016.230.920.6--100.168
20,000-29,99911.121.021.034.612.3--100.081
30,000-39,9994.730.225.627.911.6--100.043
40,000-49,9992.129.821.334.012.8--100.047
50,000-59,9994.922.034.126.812.2--100.041
60,000-69,99918.231.818.227.34.5--100.044
70,000-79,9992.630.828.235.92.6--100.139
80,000-89,9995.416.227.032.416.2-2.799.937
90,000-99,999-40.025.728.62.9-2.9100.135
100,000-119,9993.632.723.634.55.5--99.955
120,000-149,9998.527.725.531.96.4--100.047
150,000 or over6.821.633.825.710.8-1.4100.174
DK11.328.221.132.45.6-1.4100.071
Refused5.924.425.231.110.90.81.7100.0119
 
 
Q2 Which one of the following countries or regions would you like to see develop the friendliest relationship for our own national interest?
1 USA
2 EU (European Union)
3 China (Mainland)
4 Japan
5 Australia
6 India
7 Singapore
8 An Asian country other than China, India, Japan, Singapore, and South Korea
88 Other
99 DK
123456788899TotalN
 
Total17.712.035.35.43.74.19.77.91.42.799.9801
 
GenderMale16.710.938.53.44.02.710.110.11.91.9100.2377
Female18.613.032.57.13.55.49.45.90.93.599.8424
 
Age18-2425.018.530.44.34.35.41.17.61.12.299.992
25-2911.719.537.73.92.63.914.33.9-2.6100.177
30-3412.38.838.68.83.51.812.310.5-3.5100.157
35-3912.719.038.02.55.12.52.511.41.35.1100.179
40-4412.18.641.48.63.46.913.83.4-1.799.958
45-4914.19.442.27.83.14.76.37.8-4.7100.164
50-5410.88.144.65.46.81.46.810.82.72.7100.174
55-5919.79.823.04.94.96.616.413.1-1.6100.061
60-6430.55.130.51.7-5.116.96.83.4-100.059
65-6917.714.533.98.13.24.88.13.23.23.299.962
70 or Older23.57.831.34.33.53.513.07.82.62.699.9115
DK33.3-33.333.3------99.93
 
Age by Male18-2419.617.637.32.02.05.92.09.82.02.0100.251
25-2914.328.634.32.92.92.98.62.9-2.9100.335
30-3417.26.934.53.43.43.420.76.9-3.499.829
35-3912.59.440.6-9.43.13.115.63.13.199.932
40-4410.55.347.45.35.35.310.510.5--100.119
45-4916.16.551.63.23.23.26.56.5-3.2100.031
50-5412.13.048.53.09.1-6.112.1-6.1100.033
55-5914.78.829.45.92.9-20.617.6--99.934
60-6422.23.722.23.7-3.729.611.13.7-99.927
65-6915.615.640.63.13.13.19.46.33.1-99.932
70 or Older22.67.539.63.83.8-5.711.35.7-100.053
DK---100.0------100.01
 
Age by Female18-2431.719.522.07.37.34.9-4.9-2.4100.041
25-299.511.940.54.82.44.819.04.8-2.4100.142
30-347.110.742.914.33.6-3.614.3-3.6100.128
35-3912.825.536.24.32.12.12.18.5-6.4100.047
40-4412.810.338.510.32.67.715.4--2.6100.239
45-4912.112.133.312.13.06.16.19.1-6.1100.033
50-549.812.241.57.34.92.47.39.84.9-100.141
55-5925.911.114.83.77.414.811.17.4-3.799.927
60-6437.56.337.5--6.36.33.13.1-100.132
65-6920.013.326.713.33.36.76.7-3.36.7100.030
70 or Older24.28.124.24.83.26.519.44.8-4.8100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma10.910.141.36.50.73.614.59.40.72.299.9138
Bachelor degree19.38.839.83.33.93.311.67.71.11.199.9181
Undergraduate diploma14.98.534.06.410.6-10.64.34.36.4100.047
Associate diploma18.821.932.83.14.74.77.84.7-1.6100.164
Skilled vocational18.514.129.35.45.43.38.78.72.24.399.992
Basic vocational20.010.030.05.05.05.010.010.0-5.0100.020
Completed highest level of school19.013.332.37.01.37.65.78.21.93.8100.1158
Did not complete highest level of school23.510.634.15.95.93.55.97.11.22.4100.185
Don't know/Not stated--50.0-50.0-----100.02
Other14.321.421.47.1--21.414.3--99.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,00017.614.726.54.44.45.97.411.84.42.9100.068
20,000-29,99927.214.821.06.24.96.29.94.91.23.7100.081
30,000-39,99914.016.341.9-4.7-14.04.72.32.3100.243
40,000-49,99927.78.529.84.38.54.310.66.4--100.147
50,000-59,99914.622.029.37.3-2.412.27.3-4.9100.041
60,000-69,99913.611.436.44.5-11.411.49.1-2.3100.144
70,000-79,99912.812.843.67.75.12.65.110.3--100.039
80,000-89,9992.75.440.513.58.12.716.210.8--99.937
90,000-99,99914.35.742.9-2.95.714.35.72.95.7100.135
100,000-119,99916.49.136.47.31.87.310.95.51.83.6100.155
120,000-149,99921.310.644.72.12.1-8.58.5-2.199.947
150,000 or over6.88.151.46.85.42.76.89.51.41.4100.374
DK23.919.729.64.21.42.88.57.01.41.499.971
Refused21.08.434.55.93.43.48.48.41.75.0100.1119
 
 
Q3 If you could be born again in a country or area other than United States, which one of the fol lowing countries or area(s) would you like to be born in?
1 China (Mainland)
2 Japan
3 South Korea
4 Taiwan
5 Hong Kong
6 India
7 Singapore
8 Other
9 DK
123456789TotalN
 
Total6.725.33.52.69.97.528.611.74.199.9801
 
GenderMale8.228.43.23.28.88.025.710.64.0100.1377
Female5.422.63.82.110.87.131.112.74.299.8424
 
Age18-245.435.99.83.314.19.814.15.42.2100.092
25-293.939.02.62.69.111.719.59.12.6100.177
30-347.028.17.01.812.310.524.65.33.5100.157
35-396.320.31.33.811.48.926.617.73.8100.179
40-445.225.91.73.417.28.624.112.11.799.958
45-4912.528.11.61.69.44.729.79.43.1100.164
50-549.528.46.8-8.15.431.16.84.1100.274
55-599.813.11.63.313.16.634.416.41.699.961
60-643.432.21.73.43.43.433.915.33.4100.159
65-696.519.4-3.24.84.843.511.36.5100.062
70 or Older6.112.22.62.67.07.034.818.39.6100.2115
DK-33.3----66.7--100.03
 
Age by Male18-247.837.311.83.99.89.811.85.92.0100.151
25-295.757.12.9-5.78.611.45.72.9100.035
30-343.424.13.43.410.320.727.63.43.499.729
35-396.312.5-6.36.318.825.021.93.1100.232
40-445.336.8--15.8-26.315.8-100.019
45-4916.129.03.2-9.76.525.86.53.2100.031
50-5415.233.33.0-9.16.127.33.03.0100.033
55-5914.714.7-5.920.62.926.514.7-100.034
60-64-40.73.77.43.73.725.911.13.799.927
65-6912.518.8-3.16.39.440.63.16.3100.132
70 or Older3.813.21.93.83.81.937.722.611.3100.053
DK-100.0-------100.01
 
Age by Female18-242.434.17.32.419.59.817.14.92.499.941
25-292.423.82.44.811.914.326.211.92.4100.142
30-3410.732.110.7-14.3-21.47.13.699.928
35-396.425.52.12.114.92.127.714.94.3100.047
40-445.120.52.65.117.912.823.110.32.6100.039
45-499.127.3-3.09.13.033.312.13.099.933
50-544.924.49.8-7.34.934.19.84.9100.141
55-593.711.13.7-3.711.144.418.53.799.927
60-646.325.0--3.13.140.618.83.1100.032
65-69-20.0-3.33.3-46.720.06.7100.030
70 or Older8.111.33.21.69.711.332.314.58.1100.162
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma5.826.12.92.99.410.130.49.42.999.9138
Bachelor degree8.824.35.03.914.49.925.47.70.6100.0181
Undergraduate diploma6.421.34.32.114.98.531.98.52.1100.047
Associate diploma4.723.4-4.77.83.129.720.36.3100.064
Skilled vocational6.530.43.31.18.74.331.510.93.3100.092
Basic vocational5.035.05.0-10.05.015.010.015.0100.020
Completed highest level of school5.128.53.80.67.04.429.715.85.1100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school8.218.82.44.75.98.230.612.98.299.985
Don't know/Not stated----50.0---50.0100.02
Other14.314.37.1-7.121.414.314.37.199.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,0007.413.22.97.42.914.727.911.811.8100.068
20,000-29,9994.918.53.72.511.13.732.118.54.999.981
30,000-39,9999.332.62.32.37.018.618.64.74.7100.143
40,000-49,9992.127.76.42.18.58.536.26.42.1100.047
50,000-59,9992.446.32.42.49.82.424.47.32.499.841
60,000-69,99913.629.5-4.59.16.820.513.62.399.944
70,000-79,9997.717.95.12.612.85.135.910.32.6100.039
80,000-89,9995.424.32.72.78.15.443.28.1-99.937
90,000-99,99911.425.75.72.911.45.722.911.42.9100.035
100,000-119,9997.332.7-1.818.210.912.714.51.899.955
120,000-149,9994.331.94.3-12.84.334.08.5-100.147
150,000 or over4.128.44.11.410.86.833.89.51.4100.374
DK5.632.48.54.27.04.222.511.34.299.971
Refused9.215.11.70.810.17.631.916.07.6100.0119
 
 
Q4 Now, if you could be born again, would you like to be a boy or a girl?
1 Boy
2 Girl
8 Other
9 DK
1289TotalN
 
Total55.241.71.71.4100.0801
 
GenderMale88.96.92.41.9100.1377
Female25.272.61.20.999.9424
 
Age18-2458.741.3--100.092
25-2958.440.3-1.3100.077
30-3459.640.4--100.057
35-3959.536.71.32.5100.079
40-4450.048.31.7-100.058
45-4953.139.14.73.1100.064
50-5455.440.52.71.4100.074
55-5954.141.04.9-100.061
60-6447.549.21.71.7100.159
65-6962.932.31.63.2100.062
70 or Older48.747.81.71.799.9115
DK66.733.3--100.03
 
Age by Male18-2492.27.8--100.051
25-2994.32.9-2.9100.135
30-3489.710.3--100.029
35-3993.83.1-3.1100.032
40-4489.55.35.3-100.119
45-4980.66.56.56.5100.131
50-5481.89.16.13.0100.033
55-5982.411.85.9-100.134
60-6477.814.83.73.7100.027
65-6993.83.1-3.1100.032
70 or Older94.33.81.9-100.053
DK100.0---100.01
 
Age by Female18-2417.182.9--100.041
25-2928.671.4--100.042
30-3428.671.4--100.028
35-3936.259.62.12.1100.047
40-4430.869.2--100.039
45-4927.369.73.0-100.033
50-5434.165.9--100.041
55-5918.577.83.7-100.027
60-6421.978.1--100.032
65-6930.063.33.33.399.930
70 or Older9.785.51.63.2100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma51.444.21.42.999.9138
Bachelor degree58.041.40.6-100.0181
Undergraduate diploma57.434.04.34.3100.047
Associate diploma53.139.16.31.6100.164
Skilled vocational55.441.32.21.1100.092
Basic vocational70.030.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school58.239.21.31.3100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school48.249.41.21.2100.085
Don't know/Not stated100.0---100.02
Other35.764.3--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00055.938.22.92.999.968
20,000-29,99946.953.1--100.081
30,000-39,99948.848.8-2.399.943
40,000-49,99972.327.7--100.047
50,000-59,99965.929.34.9-100.141
60,000-69,99956.840.9-2.3100.044
70,000-79,99961.533.32.62.6100.039
80,000-89,99959.537.82.7-100.037
90,000-99,99945.745.75.72.9100.035
100,000-119,99954.543.61.8-99.955
120,000-149,99953.246.8--100.047
150,000 or over62.236.51.4-100.174
DK45.152.11.41.4100.071
Refused53.840.32.53.4100.0119
 
 
Q5 Would you say you are, on the whole, more or less inclined than the average Japanese to respect your ancestors?
1 More than the average Japanese
2 Less than the average Japanese
3 Average
8 Other
9 DK
12389TotalN
 
Total65.25.028.80.50.5100.0801
 
GenderMale63.76.628.40.50.8100.0377
Female66.53.529.20.50.299.9424
 
Age18-2453.34.342.4--100.092
25-2970.15.224.7--100.077
30-3464.91.833.3--100.057
35-3967.15.127.8--100.079
40-4455.21.743.1--100.058
45-4964.17.828.1--100.064
50-5464.94.129.7-1.4100.174
55-5963.99.826.2--99.961
60-6472.95.118.63.4-100.059
65-6971.04.824.2--100.062
70 or Older70.44.320.91.72.699.9115
DK33.333.333.3--99.93
 
Age by Male18-2452.95.941.2--100.051
25-2962.92.934.3--100.135
30-3465.53.431.0--99.929
35-3971.96.321.9--100.132
40-4473.7-26.3--100.019
45-4954.89.735.5--100.031
50-5472.73.021.2-3.099.933
55-5961.811.826.5--100.134
60-6477.811.17.43.7-100.027
65-6959.46.334.4--100.132
70 or Older62.39.422.61.93.8100.053
DK--100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-2453.72.443.9--100.041
25-2976.27.116.7--100.042
30-3464.3-35.7--100.028
35-3963.84.331.9--100.047
40-4446.22.651.3--100.139
45-4972.76.121.2--100.033
50-5458.54.936.6--100.041
55-5966.77.425.9--100.027
60-6468.8-28.13.1-100.032
65-6983.33.313.3--99.930
70 or Older77.4-19.41.61.6100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma57.28.033.30.70.799.9138
Bachelor degree61.95.532.6--100.0181
Undergraduate diploma63.88.525.52.1-99.947
Associate diploma75.01.623.4--100.064
Skilled vocational67.45.425.0-2.2100.092
Basic vocational80.05.010.0-5.0100.020
Completed highest level of school67.12.529.70.6-99.9158
Did not complete highest level of school68.23.527.11.2-100.085
Don't know/Not stated100.0----100.02
Other64.37.128.6--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00076.51.520.61.5-100.168
20,000-29,99963.03.732.11.2-100.081
30,000-39,99965.19.323.32.3-100.043
40,000-49,99974.510.614.9--100.047
50,000-59,99970.74.922.0-2.4100.041
60,000-69,99961.44.534.1--100.044
70,000-79,99953.82.641.0-2.6100.039
80,000-89,99978.48.113.5--100.037
90,000-99,99957.12.940.0--100.035
100,000-119,99960.01.838.2--100.055
120,000-149,99953.28.538.3--100.047
150,000 or over60.88.131.1--100.074
DK64.84.229.6-1.4100.071
Refused68.13.426.90.80.8100.0119
 
 
Q6 If you had no children, would you think it desirable to adopt a child in order to continue the family line, even if there is no blood relationship?
1 Would adopt
2 Would not adopt
3 Depends on situation
8 Other
9 DK
12389TotalN
 
Total55.722.120.00.61.6100.0801
 
GenderMale50.727.320.40.31.3100.0377
Female60.117.519.60.91.9100.0424
 
Age18-2459.816.323.9--100.092
25-2976.69.113.01.3-100.077
30-3473.715.88.81.8-100.157
35-3962.017.719.0-1.3100.079
40-4444.824.131.0--99.958
45-4953.121.925.0--100.064
50-5447.328.420.31.42.7100.174
55-5950.826.219.71.61.699.961
60-6449.227.118.61.73.4100.059
65-6948.427.421.0-3.2100.062
70 or Older48.729.618.3-3.5100.1115
DK--66.7-33.3100.03
 
Age by Male18-2458.817.623.5--99.951
25-2965.714.317.12.9-100.035
30-3462.124.113.8--100.029
35-3953.115.628.1-3.199.932
40-4447.421.131.6--100.119
45-4941.932.325.8--100.031
50-5433.333.327.3-6.1100.033
55-5947.138.214.7--100.034
60-6444.440.711.1-3.799.927
65-6950.028.121.9--100.032
70 or Older49.135.813.2-1.9100.053
DK--100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-2461.014.624.4--100.041
25-2985.74.89.5--100.042
30-3485.77.13.63.6-100.028
35-3968.119.112.8--100.047
40-4443.625.630.8--100.039
45-4963.612.124.2--99.933
50-5458.524.414.62.4-99.941
55-5955.611.125.93.73.7100.027
60-6453.115.625.03.13.199.932
65-6946.726.720.0-6.7100.130
70 or Older48.424.222.6-4.8100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma50.723.223.20.72.2100.0138
Bachelor degree54.719.323.81.11.1100.0181
Undergraduate diploma46.823.429.8--100.047
Associate diploma64.114.120.31.6-100.164
Skilled vocational58.721.714.1-5.499.992
Basic vocational60.030.010.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school57.624.117.1-1.3100.1158
Did not complete highest level of school60.027.111.81.2-100.185
Don't know/Not stated100.0----100.02
Other28.621.442.9-7.1100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00048.526.525.0--100.068
20,000-29,99964.216.018.5-1.299.981
30,000-39,99965.114.020.9--100.043
40,000-49,99961.721.317.0--100.047
50,000-59,99961.026.812.2--100.041
60,000-69,99963.615.920.5--100.044
70,000-79,99951.325.617.9-5.199.939
80,000-89,99964.918.913.5-2.7100.037
90,000-99,99945.714.337.1-2.9100.035
100,000-119,99956.416.421.83.61.8100.055
120,000-149,99953.229.814.92.1-100.047
150,000 or over55.423.021.6--100.074
DK54.923.919.7-1.499.971
Refused46.227.719.31.75.099.9119
 
 
Q7 In general, what would you think is the ideal number of children in a family?
99 DK
01234567899TotalN
 
Total0.51.752.428.211.21.71.20.40.12.499.8801
 
GenderMale0.52.153.127.910.90.81.60.8-2.4100.1377
Female0.51.451.928.511.62.60.9-0.22.4100.0424
 
Age18-24-2.243.531.518.52.22.2---100.192
25-29--46.839.013.0--1.3--100.177
30-34-3.549.129.812.31.83.5---100.057
35-391.33.855.727.86.31.31.31.3-1.3100.179
40-441.7-60.325.93.41.7--1.75.299.958
45-493.11.640.639.110.93.1---1.6100.064
50-54-2.767.614.98.11.4-1.4-4.1100.274
55-59-3.363.921.39.8----1.699.961
60-64-3.459.323.78.5----5.1100.059
65-69--51.625.814.51.61.6--4.899.962
70 or Older--46.128.713.94.33.5--3.5100.0115
DK--66.733.3------100.03
 
Age by Male18-24-3.945.133.313.7-3.9---99.951
25-29--40.042.914.3--2.9--100.135
30-34-3.458.627.66.93.4----99.929
35-39--65.628.1---3.1-3.199.932
40-445.3-57.931.65.3-----100.119
45-493.23.241.935.512.9----3.299.931
50-54-3.060.618.29.13.0-3.0-3.099.933
55-59-2.967.617.68.8----2.999.834
60-64-7.455.622.27.4----7.4100.027
65-69--46.921.918.83.13.1--6.3100.132
70 or Older--50.926.415.1-5.7--1.9100.053
DK--100.0-------100.01
 
Age by Female18-24--41.529.324.44.9----100.141
25-29--52.435.711.9-----100.042
30-34-3.639.332.117.9-7.1---100.028
35-392.16.448.927.710.62.12.1---99.947
40-44--61.523.12.62.6--2.67.7100.139
45-493.0-39.442.49.16.1----100.033
50-54-2.473.212.27.3----4.9100.041
55-59-3.759.325.911.1-----100.027
60-64--62.525.09.4----3.1100.032
65-69--56.730.010.0----3.3100.030
70 or Older--41.930.612.98.11.6--4.899.962
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma-2.258.723.97.22.90.70.7-3.699.9138
Bachelor degree0.62.257.526.08.31.11.7--2.8100.2181
Undergraduate diploma-2.136.238.314.9-2.1-2.14.3100.047
Associate diploma-4.748.423.415.61.61.6--4.7100.064
Skilled vocational2.22.252.232.66.5-2.2--2.2100.192
Basic vocational--35.030.025.05.0-5.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school--57.025.313.91.31.30.6-0.6100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school1.2-40.037.616.53.5---1.2100.085
Don't know/Not stated-50.050.0-------100.02
Other--50.035.77.17.1----99.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,000--60.320.613.21.51.5--2.9100.068
20,000-29,9991.2-48.128.417.33.71.2---99.981
30,000-39,9992.32.344.230.214.04.7---2.3100.043
40,000-49,999-6.451.123.414.9-2.1--2.1100.047
50,000-59,999-2.456.124.49.82.4-2.4-2.499.941
60,000-69,999-2.338.638.613.62.3-4.5--99.944
70,000-79,999-2.653.830.87.7-2.6-2.6-100.139
80,000-89,999-5.454.121.613.52.7---2.7100.037
90,000-99,999--71.414.314.3-----100.035
100,000-119,999--56.436.41.81.8---3.6100.055
120,000-149,999-4.363.821.34.32.12.1--2.1100.047
150,000 or over2.7-45.935.112.21.4---2.7100.074
DK--49.332.411.31.4---5.6100.071
Refused-2.551.328.69.20.84.2--3.4100.0119
 
 
Q8 There are all sorts of attitudes toward life.
Which one of the following statements would you say comes closest to your way of life? SINGLE RESPONSE
1 Lead an honest and ethical life
2 Make a social commitment by being active in volunteer work
3 Work hard and get rich
4 Make a name for yourself by studying earnestly
5 Don't think about money or fame; just live a life that suits your own taste
6 Live each day as it comes, cheerfully and without worrying
8 Other
9 DK
12345689TotalN
 
Total53.64.97.12.612.419.10.10.2100.0801
 
GenderMale51.52.911.12.412.719.1-0.3100.0377
Female55.46.63.52.812.019.10.20.299.8424
 
Age18-2434.8-14.18.719.622.8--100.092
25-2942.96.514.33.913.019.5--100.177
30-3442.17.03.57.015.824.6--100.057
35-3963.35.18.91.311.410.1--100.179
40-4463.81.73.4-12.117.21.7-99.958
45-4957.81.610.9-12.517.2--100.064
50-5459.54.14.11.49.520.3-1.4100.374
55-5970.51.63.31.611.511.5--100.061
60-6467.810.26.8-6.88.5--100.159
65-6956.514.51.63.26.516.1-1.6100.062
70 or Older47.04.33.50.913.930.4--100.0115
DK--33.3--66.7--100.03
 
Age by Male18-2437.3-15.77.813.725.5--100.051
25-2937.15.725.7-14.317.1--99.935
30-3431.010.36.910.317.224.1--99.829
35-3962.5-15.63.19.49.4--100.032
40-4473.7-5.3-15.85.3--100.119
45-4951.6-16.1-12.919.4--100.031
50-5463.66.16.1-3.021.2--100.033
55-5964.7-5.9-17.611.8--100.034
60-6470.4-11.1-11.17.4--100.027
65-6959.412.53.13.16.312.5-3.1100.032
70 or Older41.5-7.5-17.034.0--100.053
DK-----100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-2431.7-12.29.826.819.5--100.041
25-2947.67.14.87.111.921.4--99.942
30-3453.63.6-3.614.325.0--100.128
35-3963.88.54.3-12.810.6--100.047
40-4459.02.62.6-10.323.12.6-100.239
45-4963.63.06.1-12.115.2--100.033
50-5456.12.42.42.414.619.5-2.499.841
55-5977.83.7-3.73.711.1--100.027
60-6465.618.83.1-3.19.4--100.032
65-6953.316.7-3.36.720.0--100.030
70 or Older51.68.1-1.611.327.4--100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma60.98.73.62.910.113.0-0.799.9138
Bachelor degree59.73.37.26.69.912.70.6-100.0181
Undergraduate diploma53.22.18.52.119.114.9--99.947
Associate diploma60.97.87.8-7.815.6--99.964
Skilled vocational55.43.312.0-10.918.5--100.192
Basic vocational50.0-5.0-15.030.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school44.93.87.61.915.825.9--99.9158
Did not complete highest level of school38.85.95.91.215.331.8-1.2100.185
Don't know/Not stated100.0-------100.02
Other42.97.17.1-14.328.6--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00047.17.42.9-14.726.5-1.5100.168
20,000-29,99946.97.44.93.76.230.9--100.081
30,000-39,99951.27.04.72.39.325.6--100.143
40,000-49,99946.86.42.14.319.119.12.1-99.947
50,000-59,99951.24.914.62.414.612.2--99.941
60,000-69,99950.06.86.82.315.918.2--100.044
70,000-79,99953.85.15.1-15.420.5--99.939
80,000-89,99954.15.45.45.410.818.9--100.037
90,000-99,99960.05.72.9-11.420.0--100.035
100,000-119,99965.57.312.7-3.610.9--100.055
120,000-149,99963.8-6.42.117.010.6--99.947
150,000 or over68.92.76.86.86.88.1--100.174
DK39.44.212.74.216.922.5--99.971
Refused54.61.78.41.714.318.5-0.8100.0119
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
a. We should respect our ancestors
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total44.150.84.10.70.10.199.9801
 
GenderMale41.652.85.00.5--99.9377
Female46.249.13.30.90.20.299.9424
 
Age18-2440.257.62.2---100.092
25-2950.649.4----100.077
30-3449.147.43.5---100.057
35-3948.150.61.3---100.079
40-4425.967.23.43.4--99.958
45-4943.850.06.3---100.164
50-5439.250.09.51.4--100.174
55-5941.050.81.64.91.6-99.961
60-6449.242.48.5---100.159
65-6941.950.08.1---100.062
70 or Older51.344.33.5--0.9100.0115
DK-100.0----100.03
 
Age by Male18-2443.152.93.9---99.951
25-2937.162.9----100.035
30-3444.851.73.4---99.929
35-3956.343.8----100.132
40-4431.657.95.35.3--100.119
45-4938.748.412.9---100.031
50-5436.460.63.0---100.033
55-5941.252.92.92.9--99.934
60-6444.448.17.4---99.927
65-6937.553.19.4---100.032
70 or Older43.449.17.5---100.053
DK-100.0----100.01
 
Age by Female18-2436.663.4----100.041
25-2961.938.1----100.042
30-3453.642.93.6---100.128
35-3942.655.32.1---100.047
40-4423.171.82.62.6--100.139
45-4948.551.5----100.033
50-5441.541.514.62.4--100.041
55-5940.748.1-7.43.7-99.927
60-6453.137.59.4---100.032
65-6946.746.76.7---100.130
70 or Older58.140.3---1.6100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma40.655.14.3---100.0138
Bachelor degree39.853.65.01.7--100.1181
Undergraduate diploma36.259.64.3---100.147
Associate diploma46.946.94.71.6--100.164
Skilled vocational40.253.34.31.1-1.1100.092
Basic vocational65.030.05.0---100.020
Completed highest level of school45.650.62.50.60.6-99.9158
Did not complete highest level of school54.141.24.7---100.085
Don't know/Not stated100.0-----100.02
Other57.142.9----100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00055.942.61.5---100.068
20,000-29,99951.942.03.71.2-1.2100.081
30,000-39,99939.548.811.6---99.943
40,000-49,99946.851.12.1---100.047
50,000-59,99936.658.52.42.4--99.941
60,000-69,99934.161.42.32.3--100.144
70,000-79,99928.261.510.3---100.039
80,000-89,99959.535.12.72.7--100.037
90,000-99,99937.157.15.7---99.935
100,000-119,99936.460.01.8-1.8-100.055
120,000-149,99946.844.78.5---100.047
150,000 or over47.345.95.41.4--100.074
DK46.550.72.8---100.071
Refused40.356.32.50.8--99.9119
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
b. The eldest son should look after his aging parents
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total9.529.750.69.10.70.4100.0801
 
GenderMale12.539.041.45.81.3-100.0377
Female6.821.558.712.00.20.799.9424
 
Age18-2417.429.339.113.0-1.199.992
25-2913.035.142.99.1--100.177
30-347.043.942.15.31.8-100.157
35-3910.126.653.28.9-1.3100.179
40-445.222.460.312.1--100.058
45-494.721.960.910.91.6-100.064
50-548.128.450.012.21.4-100.174
55-596.624.660.78.2--100.161
60-6410.228.845.811.91.71.7100.159
65-699.737.146.86.5--100.162
70 or Older7.830.455.74.31.7-99.9115
DK33.3-66.7---100.03
 
Age by Male18-2417.635.335.311.8--100.051
25-2914.345.737.12.9--100.035
30-3410.358.627.63.4--99.929
35-396.340.646.96.3--100.132
40-445.347.436.810.5--100.019
45-499.729.051.66.53.2-100.031
50-5415.242.433.36.13.0-100.033
55-5911.829.455.92.9--100.034
60-6414.840.733.37.43.7-99.927
65-6915.646.931.36.3--100.132
70 or Older11.328.354.71.93.8-100.053
DK--100.0---100.01
 
Age by Female18-2417.122.043.914.6-2.4100.041
25-2911.926.247.614.3--100.042
30-343.628.657.17.13.6-100.028
35-3912.817.057.410.6-2.199.947
40-445.110.371.812.8--100.039
45-49-15.269.715.2--100.133
50-542.417.163.417.1--100.041
55-59-18.566.714.8--100.027
60-646.318.856.315.6-3.1100.132
65-693.326.763.36.7--100.030
70 or Older4.832.356.56.5--100.162
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma6.527.552.212.30.70.799.9138
Bachelor degree4.434.354.16.6-0.6100.0181
Undergraduate diploma10.634.046.86.42.1-99.947
Associate diploma7.825.059.46.31.6-100.164
Skilled vocational4.334.850.010.9--100.092
Basic vocational20.015.055.05.05.0-100.020
Completed highest level of school13.928.548.77.01.30.6100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school17.624.741.216.5--100.085
Don't know/Not stated50.0-50.0---100.02
Other21.435.735.77.1--99.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,00010.335.347.17.4--100.168
20,000-29,99913.633.346.96.2--100.081
30,000-39,99914.027.948.89.3--100.043
40,000-49,9998.538.348.94.3--100.047
50,000-59,9999.836.643.99.8--100.141
60,000-69,9996.840.940.911.4--100.044
70,000-79,9997.725.656.47.72.6-100.039
80,000-89,9995.424.359.510.8--100.037
90,000-99,9995.728.651.411.42.9-100.035
100,000-119,9997.334.550.95.5-1.8100.055
120,000-149,9998.58.561.721.3--100.047
150,000 or over5.418.959.514.9-1.4100.174
DK16.929.646.55.61.4-100.071
Refused8.431.149.67.62.50.8100.0119
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
c. A wife should obey her husband
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total4.221.644.627.60.91.1100.0801
 
GenderMale5.326.849.115.91.11.9100.1377
Female3.317.040.638.00.70.5100.1424
 
Age18-248.726.132.630.41.11.1100.092
25-299.129.939.020.8-1.3100.177
30-348.836.838.615.8--100.057
35-391.325.338.034.21.3-100.179
40-441.715.553.429.3--99.958
45-491.620.343.832.81.6-100.164
50-54-17.647.333.81.4-100.174
55-593.318.054.124.6--100.061
60-645.120.342.430.51.7-100.059
65-693.214.546.829.01.64.899.962
70 or Older3.514.855.722.6-3.5100.1115
DK-33.3-33.333.3-99.93
 
Age by Male18-247.829.437.321.62.02.0100.151
25-2914.328.640.014.3-2.9100.135
30-3413.844.834.56.9--100.029
35-393.128.146.921.9--100.032
40-44-15.878.95.3--100.019
45-493.229.051.612.93.2-99.931
50-54-33.354.59.13.0-99.933
55-595.917.658.817.6--99.934
60-643.729.644.422.2--99.927
65-693.125.043.815.63.19.4100.032
70 or Older1.917.060.417.0-3.8100.153
DK---100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-249.822.026.841.5--100.141
25-294.831.038.126.2--100.142
30-343.628.642.925.0--100.128
35-39-23.431.942.62.1-100.047
40-442.615.441.041.0--100.039
45-49-12.136.451.5--100.033
50-54-4.941.553.7--100.141
55-59-18.548.133.3--99.927
60-646.312.540.637.53.1-100.032
65-693.33.350.043.3--99.930
70 or Older4.812.951.627.4-3.299.962
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma5.115.945.730.40.72.2100.0138
Bachelor degree3.919.943.630.41.11.1100.0181
Undergraduate diploma2.125.553.212.84.32.1100.047
Associate diploma1.623.439.134.41.6-100.164
Skilled vocational3.328.344.622.8-1.1100.192
Basic vocational5.025.040.025.0-5.0100.020
Completed highest level of school5.722.843.027.20.60.699.9158
Did not complete highest level of school5.920.048.225.9--100.085
Don't know/Not stated-50.050.0---100.02
Other-21.442.935.7--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,0008.829.430.929.4-1.5100.068
20,000-29,9993.725.942.028.4--100.081
30,000-39,9992.318.637.239.5-2.399.943
40,000-49,9996.423.453.217.0--100.047
50,000-59,999-17.163.419.5--100.041
60,000-69,9994.529.545.520.5--100.044
70,000-79,9997.723.151.315.42.6-100.139
80,000-89,999-16.240.540.52.7-99.937
90,000-99,999-28.648.617.12.92.9100.135
100,000-119,9995.516.452.725.5--100.155
120,000-149,9994.312.844.736.2-2.1100.147
150,000 or over-18.941.936.51.41.4100.174
DK8.518.346.521.1-5.6100.071
Refused4.221.841.230.32.5-100.0119
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
d. Not to marry someone whom your parents object to
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total3.216.160.519.40.50.299.9801
 
GenderMale4.016.461.816.41.10.3100.0377
Female2.615.859.421.9-0.299.9424
 
Age18-245.415.254.325.0--99.992
25-293.920.854.519.5-1.3100.077
30-343.519.361.415.8--100.057
35-393.88.967.120.3--100.179
40-443.413.867.215.5--99.958
45-49-14.160.923.41.6-100.064
50-54-20.356.820.31.41.4100.274
55-596.69.854.129.5--100.061
60-641.715.366.115.31.7-100.159
65-696.519.458.116.1--100.162
70 or Older1.719.164.313.90.9-99.9115
DK--100.0---100.03
 
Age by Male18-245.915.754.923.5--100.051
25-292.922.951.420.0-2.9100.135
30-346.927.658.66.9--100.029
35-399.49.465.615.6--100.032
40-44-15.868.415.8--100.019
45-49-16.164.516.13.2-99.931
50-54-24.263.69.13.0-99.933
55-595.98.852.932.4--100.034
60-643.714.866.711.13.7-100.027
65-696.315.665.612.5--100.032
70 or Older1.913.269.813.21.9-100.053
DK--100.0---100.01
 
Age by Female18-244.914.653.726.8--100.041
25-294.819.057.119.0--99.942
30-34-10.764.325.0--100.028
35-39-8.568.123.4--100.047
40-445.112.866.715.4--100.039
45-49-12.157.630.3--100.033
50-54-17.151.229.3-2.4100.041
55-597.411.155.625.9--100.027
60-64-15.665.618.8--100.032
65-696.723.350.020.0--100.030
70 or Older1.624.259.714.5--100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma2.918.160.917.40.7-100.0138
Bachelor degree2.217.161.318.8-0.6100.0181
Undergraduate diploma2.110.668.117.02.1-99.947
Associate diploma1.618.864.115.6--100.164
Skilled vocational3.318.555.422.8--100.092
Basic vocational5.020.065.010.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school5.113.960.818.41.30.6100.1158
Did not complete highest level of school4.79.456.529.4--100.085
Don't know/Not stated-100.0----100.02
Other-21.464.314.3--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,0002.927.942.625.0-1.599.968
20,000-29,9996.212.359.321.01.2-100.081
30,000-39,9992.316.360.520.9--100.043
40,000-49,999-23.466.010.6--100.047
50,000-59,9992.49.868.319.5--100.041
60,000-69,9992.320.559.118.2--100.144
70,000-79,9992.617.964.112.82.6-100.039
80,000-89,999-21.651.427.0--100.037
90,000-99,999-14.371.411.42.9-100.035
100,000-119,9997.312.756.421.8-1.8100.055
120,000-149,9992.123.451.123.4--100.047
150,000 or over2.79.566.221.6--100.074
DK4.29.964.821.1--100.071
Refused4.214.365.515.10.8-99.9119
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
e. We should obey older people
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total14.739.338.25.61.20.999.9801
 
GenderMale14.643.234.25.61.31.1100.0377
Female14.935.841.75.71.20.7100.0424
 
Age18-2422.843.527.23.32.21.1100.192
25-2919.541.632.56.5--100.177
30-3419.338.640.41.8--100.157
35-3916.545.631.65.1-1.3100.179
40-441.739.751.75.21.7-100.058
45-4917.240.640.61.6--100.064
50-549.533.841.913.51.4-100.174
55-5919.734.432.89.83.3-100.061
60-6410.242.442.43.41.7-100.159
65-699.733.943.56.51.64.8100.062
70 or Older13.038.340.95.20.91.7100.0115
DK--66.7-33.3-100.03
 
Age by Male18-2419.639.233.33.93.9-99.951
25-2917.145.731.45.7--99.935
30-3424.148.324.13.4--99.929
35-3918.853.121.96.3--100.132
40-44-63.231.65.3--100.119
45-496.545.248.4---100.131
50-549.136.439.412.13.0-100.033
55-5923.544.120.611.8--100.034
60-6414.840.744.4---99.927
65-6912.531.337.56.33.19.4100.132
70 or Older9.441.539.65.71.91.9100.053
DK--100.0---100.01
 
Age by Female18-2426.848.819.52.4-2.499.941
25-2921.438.133.37.1--99.942
30-3414.328.657.1---100.028
35-3914.940.438.34.3-2.1100.047
40-442.628.261.55.12.6-100.039
45-4927.336.433.33.0--100.033
50-549.831.743.914.6--100.041
55-5914.822.248.17.47.4-99.927
60-646.343.840.66.33.1-100.132
65-696.736.750.06.7--100.130
70 or Older16.135.541.94.8-1.699.962
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma9.436.247.83.61.41.499.8138
Bachelor degree8.839.843.15.51.71.1100.0181
Undergraduate diploma6.442.640.46.42.12.1100.047
Associate diploma18.840.635.94.7--100.064
Skilled vocational21.737.030.49.81.1-100.092
Basic vocational20.040.025.010.05.0-100.020
Completed highest level of school17.743.733.53.21.30.6100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school23.536.531.88.2--100.085
Don't know/Not stated50.050.0----100.02
Other7.128.650.07.1-7.199.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,00019.132.438.28.8-1.5100.068
20,000-29,99914.848.132.13.71.2-99.981
30,000-39,99911.637.234.911.62.32.399.943
40,000-49,99923.438.334.04.3--100.047
50,000-59,99912.246.339.02.4--99.941
60,000-69,99918.231.838.611.4--100.044
70,000-79,99910.335.946.27.7--100.139
80,000-89,99921.629.745.92.7--99.937
90,000-99,9998.657.131.4-2.9-100.035
100,000-119,99912.738.241.83.61.81.899.955
120,000-149,99910.642.642.64.3--100.147
150,000 or over8.131.147.312.21.4-100.174
DK21.146.528.22.8-1.4100.071
Refused13.437.838.73.44.22.5100.0119
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
f. It is important to have a son to keep our family line going
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total6.223.252.716.90.50.5100.0801
 
GenderMale7.728.153.89.01.10.3100.0377
Female5.018.951.723.8-0.7100.1424
 
Age18-243.325.056.513.01.11.1100.092
25-297.820.849.420.81.3-100.177
30-3410.522.856.18.81.8-100.057
35-393.822.854.417.7-1.3100.079
40-445.219.053.422.4--100.058
45-49-17.260.920.31.6-100.064
50-544.118.947.329.7--100.074
55-598.214.855.721.3--100.061
60-6410.230.545.813.6--100.159
65-696.525.854.812.9--100.062
70 or Older9.631.348.78.7-1.7100.0115
DK-33.333.333.3--99.93
 
Age by Male18-245.933.352.95.92.0-100.051
25-2911.420.057.18.62.9-100.035
30-3410.327.655.23.43.4-99.929
35-396.340.640.69.4-3.1100.032
40-445.326.363.25.3--100.119
45-49-16.171.09.73.2-100.031
50-54-30.357.612.1--100.033
55-598.817.655.917.6--99.934
60-6414.833.344.47.4--99.927
65-696.325.056.312.5--100.132
70 or Older13.234.047.25.7--100.153
DK---100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-24-14.661.022.0-2.4100.041
25-294.821.442.931.0--100.142
30-3410.717.957.114.3--100.028
35-392.110.663.823.4--99.947
40-445.115.448.730.8--100.039
45-49-18.251.530.3--100.033
50-547.39.839.043.9--100.041
55-597.411.155.625.9--100.027
60-646.328.146.918.8--100.132
65-696.726.753.313.3--100.030
70 or Older6.529.050.011.3-3.2100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma3.614.560.920.30.7-100.0138
Bachelor degree2.818.853.024.30.60.6100.1181
Undergraduate diploma8.517.059.614.9--100.047
Associate diploma1.618.859.420.3--100.164
Skilled vocational6.530.446.716.3--99.992
Basic vocational5.015.055.025.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school10.130.449.48.21.30.6100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school9.434.145.99.4-1.2100.085
Don't know/Not stated50.050.0----100.02
Other21.421.435.714.3-7.199.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,00011.826.544.116.2-1.5100.168
20,000-29,99912.323.550.611.1-2.5100.081
30,000-39,9997.020.953.516.32.3-100.043
40,000-49,9992.123.466.08.5--100.047
50,000-59,9994.926.858.59.8--100.041
60,000-69,9994.527.347.715.94.5-99.944
70,000-79,9992.630.851.312.82.6-100.139
80,000-89,9992.724.354.118.9--100.037
90,000-99,9995.720.057.117.1--99.935
100,000-119,9993.627.343.625.5--100.055
120,000-149,999-25.546.827.7--100.047
150,000 or over2.712.256.828.4--100.174
DK8.518.359.212.7-1.4100.171
Refused8.424.452.115.1--100.0119
 
 
Q9 How do you feel about each of the following traditional values?
g. Men should work outside and women should tend to housekeeping
1 Strongly Agree
2 Agree
3 Disagree
4 Strongly Disagree
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total3.49.547.838.70.40.2100.0801
 
GenderMale3.413.357.624.70.80.3100.1377
Female3.36.139.251.2-0.2100.0424
 
Age18-243.37.645.741.32.2-100.192
25-292.62.645.549.4--100.177
30-343.512.345.638.6--100.057
35-391.310.146.841.8--100.079
40-44-5.253.441.4--100.058
45-49-10.950.039.1--100.064
50-544.14.144.644.61.41.4100.274
55-591.68.254.134.4-1.699.961
60-641.713.650.833.9--100.059
65-699.712.946.830.6--100.062
70 or Older7.015.747.030.4--100.1115
DK--33.366.7--100.03
 
Age by Male18-243.911.852.927.53.9-100.051
25-295.7-62.931.4--100.035
30-343.417.248.331.0--99.929
35-393.115.653.128.1--99.932
40-44-5.384.210.5--100.019
45-49-16.164.519.4--100.031
50-543.09.160.624.23.0-99.933
55-592.911.858.823.5-2.999.934
60-643.718.559.318.5--100.027
65-693.115.656.325.0--100.032
70 or Older5.720.850.922.6--100.053
DK---100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-242.42.436.658.5--99.941
25-29-4.831.064.3--100.142
30-343.67.142.946.4--100.028
35-39-6.442.651.1--100.147
40-44-5.138.556.4--100.039
45-49-6.136.457.6--100.133
50-544.9-31.761.0-2.4100.041
55-59-3.748.148.1--99.927
60-64-9.443.846.9--100.132
65-6916.710.036.736.7--100.130
70 or Older8.111.343.537.1--100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma-7.244.247.10.70.799.9138
Bachelor degree-3.953.043.1--100.0181
Undergraduate diploma4.36.448.940.4--100.047
Associate diploma3.112.548.435.9--99.964
Skilled vocational3.38.750.038.0--100.092
Basic vocational10.015.040.035.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school4.413.949.431.01.3-100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school11.814.138.834.1-1.2100.085
Don't know/Not stated-50.050.0---100.02
Other7.114.342.935.7--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00010.37.448.533.8--100.068
20,000-29,9997.418.539.534.6--100.081
30,000-39,9992.314.037.244.22.3-100.043
40,000-49,999-6.470.223.4--100.047
50,000-59,9994.97.348.839.0--100.041
60,000-69,9994.54.552.338.6--99.944
70,000-79,999-12.843.643.6--100.039
80,000-89,9992.72.745.948.6--99.937
90,000-99,999-5.745.745.72.9-100.035
100,000-119,999-5.552.741.8--100.055
120,000-149,999-6.446.846.8--100.047
150,000 or over-6.848.644.6--100.074
DK8.516.942.332.4--100.171
Refused1.79.249.637.00.81.7100.0119
 
 
Q11 Whether you have a job in a certain workplace or not, what qualifications should a good leader have in your workplace? Please choose the three most important qualifications from among the following: (3 multi-answers)
1 Technical competence
2 Fair in treating subordinates
3 Being liked and respected by subordinates
4 Serious attitudes toward work
5 Have many friends/acquaintances
6 Sincere in attitude toward co-workers
7 Decisive and determined
8 Good judgment
9 Ability to bring great benefits to subordinates
10 Seniority
11 Come fromgood family background
88 Other
99 DK
12345678910118899N
 
Total36.052.719.129.24.646.327.558.912.74.14.00.40.4801
 
GenderMale42.449.118.027.16.141.927.660.713.85.34.00.30.3377
Female30.255.920.031.13.350.227.457.311.83.14.00.50.5424
 
Age18-2430.455.426.131.57.637.033.754.312.04.34.31.1-92
25-2929.945.515.640.311.746.835.148.110.45.21.3-1.377
30-3433.338.610.535.15.356.124.666.710.57.012.3--57
35-3943.051.910.129.15.148.131.654.415.23.82.5--79
40-4437.962.120.724.1-39.736.267.210.3-1.7--58
45-4928.148.420.318.8-50.035.973.417.21.63.1--64
50-5440.556.89.533.81.445.923.060.810.86.82.7--74
55-5931.165.619.727.96.637.716.452.523.06.63.3--61
60-6437.364.415.327.15.147.525.459.316.91.7---59
65-6935.558.127.425.81.650.022.656.512.93.2-3.2-62
70 or Older43.541.727.827.04.350.420.059.17.04.39.6-1.7115
DK33.366.733.3--66.7-100.0-----3
 
Age by Male18-2435.349.027.525.57.833.331.460.813.75.95.9--51
25-2931.442.920.048.620.031.431.445.714.35.7---35
30-3448.334.56.931.06.944.824.165.517.210.310.3--29
35-3950.043.86.337.56.350.028.156.315.63.13.1--32
40-4436.857.921.121.1-47.436.873.75.3----19
45-4932.341.916.119.4-54.835.571.016.13.23.2--31
50-5448.545.56.121.2-57.624.266.715.215.2---33
55-5938.264.720.623.58.829.414.750.029.45.92.9--34
60-6455.666.714.825.97.433.325.959.311.1----27
65-6950.053.121.921.93.143.831.362.56.33.1-3.1-32
70 or Older43.445.326.422.63.843.424.562.37.53.811.3-1.953
DK100.0100.0-----100.0-----1
 
Age by Female18-2424.463.424.439.07.341.536.646.39.82.42.42.4-41
25-2928.647.611.933.34.859.538.150.07.14.82.4-2.442
30-3417.942.914.339.33.667.925.067.93.63.614.3--28
35-3938.357.412.823.44.346.834.053.214.94.32.1--47
40-4438.564.120.525.6-35.935.964.112.8-2.6--39
45-4924.254.524.218.2-45.536.475.818.2-3.0--33
50-5434.165.912.243.92.436.622.056.17.3-4.9--41
55-5922.266.718.533.33.748.118.555.614.87.43.7--27
60-6421.962.515.628.13.159.425.059.421.93.1---32
65-6920.063.333.330.0-56.713.350.020.03.3-3.3-30
70 or Older43.538.729.030.64.856.516.156.56.54.88.1-1.662
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma39.957.213.031.20.749.326.860.913.82.91.4--138
Bachelor degree39.858.016.623.24.445.933.163.58.31.72.2-0.6181
Undergraduate diploma27.751.112.823.46.442.634.068.117.04.36.42.1-47
Associate diploma45.357.812.529.73.153.128.150.012.51.66.3--64
Skilled vocational43.551.117.431.52.247.826.170.75.43.3-1.1-92
Basic vocational45.035.020.025.0-50.040.035.020.0-5.0-5.020
Completed highest level of school27.248.725.932.95.146.222.257.613.35.74.4-0.6158
Did not complete highest level of school28.247.130.629.412.940.017.644.722.411.811.81.2-85
Don't know/Not stated50.0-50.050.050.0--50.050.0----2
Other14.342.921.450.07.135.750.050.014.37.17.1--14
 
IncomeUnder 20,00027.955.932.429.48.842.620.658.813.22.94.4--68
20,000-29,99933.342.023.533.36.255.623.565.46.22.58.6--81
30,000-39,99934.960.532.627.92.344.216.358.116.32.32.32.3-43
40,000-49,99931.953.210.642.62.142.617.061.721.34.38.5--47
50,000-59,99922.053.712.222.09.848.822.063.419.514.62.4--41
60,000-69,99952.345.56.840.96.840.931.861.42.34.52.3--44
70,000-79,99938.533.315.425.62.653.825.669.225.67.72.6--39
80,000-89,99937.848.616.227.02.754.135.156.813.5-2.7--37
90,000-99,99942.937.111.428.65.748.640.060.017.12.9---35
100,000-119,99943.650.921.825.51.845.532.763.65.53.61.8--55
120,000-149,99936.261.719.119.14.348.942.653.214.9----47
150,000 or over36.567.610.827.0-50.036.563.55.42.7---74
DK33.857.728.223.97.040.818.346.514.14.24.22.82.871
 
Q12 For your age, how satisfied are you with your health? Would you say…(READ OUT) 
1 Very satisfied
2 Fairly satisfied
3 Fairly dissatisfied, or
4 Very dissatisfied
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total39.748.88.53.0--100.0801
 
GenderMale39.849.68.02.7--100.1377
Female39.648.19.03.3--100.0424
 
Age18-2442.444.613.0---100.092
25-2946.846.85.21.3--100.177
30-3449.143.95.31.8--100.157
35-3931.650.613.93.8--99.979
40-4429.353.415.51.7--99.958
45-4948.442.29.4---100.064
50-5440.545.912.21.4--100.074
55-5936.152.58.23.3--100.161
60-6432.255.95.16.8--100.059
65-6938.756.51.63.2--100.062
70 or Older39.148.74.37.8--99.9115
DK66.733.3----100.03
 
Age by Male18-2443.145.111.8---100.051
25-2945.748.65.7---100.035
30-3455.244.8----100.029
35-3925.056.312.56.3--100.132
40-4421.152.626.3---100.019
45-4958.135.56.5---100.131
50-5442.448.56.13.0--100.033
55-5932.455.911.8---100.134
60-6444.440.73.711.1--99.927
65-6931.362.53.13.1--100.032
70 or Older35.852.85.75.7--100.053
DK-100.0----100.01
 
Age by Female18-2441.543.914.6---100.041
25-2947.645.24.82.4--100.042
30-3442.942.910.73.6--100.128
35-3936.246.814.92.1--100.047
40-4433.353.810.32.6--100.039
45-4939.448.512.1---100.033
50-5439.043.917.1---100.041
55-5940.748.13.77.4--99.927
60-6421.968.86.33.1--100.132
65-6946.750.0-3.3--100.030
70 or Older41.945.23.29.7--100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma40.650.76.52.2--100.0138
Bachelor degree39.852.56.11.7--100.1181
Undergraduate diploma46.848.94.3---100.047
Associate diploma43.843.87.84.7--100.164
Skilled vocational39.147.810.92.2--100.092
Basic vocational35.035.020.010.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school41.145.612.01.3--100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school35.349.47.18.2--100.085
Don't know/Not stated50.0--50.0--100.02
Other7.171.414.37.1--99.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,00030.955.95.97.4--100.168
20,000-29,99935.850.66.27.4--100.081
30,000-39,99937.246.514.02.3--100.043
40,000-49,99936.242.614.96.4--100.147
50,000-59,99929.348.817.14.9--100.141
60,000-69,99938.659.12.3---100.044
70,000-79,99938.546.215.4---100.139
80,000-89,99940.548.68.12.7--99.937
90,000-99,99945.748.65.7---100.035
100,000-119,99941.849.19.1---100.055
120,000-149,99940.457.42.1---99.947
150,000 or over39.245.99.55.4--100.074
DK43.745.111.3---100.171
Refused48.744.55.01.7--99.9119
 
 
Q13 Using the classifications on this card, how would you classify your current standard of living?
1 Upper
2 Upper middle
3 Middle
4 Lower middle
5 Lower
8 Other
9 DK
1234589TotalN
 
Total1.618.958.617.03.40.20.4100.1801
 
GenderMale1.120.457.318.01.90.50.8100.0377
Female2.117.559.716.04.7--100.0424
 
Age18-245.426.148.916.33.3--100.092
25-29-14.368.816.9---100.077
30-341.821.157.914.05.3--100.157
35-391.315.259.520.33.8--100.179
40-441.720.751.719.06.9--100.058
45-491.623.459.410.94.7--100.064
50-544.120.354.116.25.4--100.174
55-591.619.762.311.54.9--100.061
60-64-18.661.018.61.7--99.959
65-69-21.045.229.01.61.61.6100.062
70 or Older-12.267.815.71.70.91.7100.0115
DK--100.0----100.03
 
Age by Male18-243.933.341.219.62.0--100.051
25-29-14.365.720.0---100.035
30-343.417.265.513.8---99.929
35-393.112.562.518.83.1--100.032
40-44-15.852.621.110.5--100.019
45-49-19.458.122.6---100.131
50-54-27.348.521.23.0--100.033
55-59-20.664.711.82.9--100.034
60-64-18.570.411.1---100.027
65-69-25.050.018.8-3.13.1100.032
70 or Older-15.158.518.91.91.93.8100.153
DK--100.0----100.01
 
Age by Female18-247.317.158.512.24.9--100.041
25-29-14.371.414.3---100.042
30-34-25.050.014.310.7--100.028
35-39-17.057.421.34.3--100.047
40-442.623.151.317.95.1--100.039
45-493.027.360.6-9.1--100.033
50-547.314.658.512.27.3--99.941
55-593.718.559.311.17.4--100.027
60-64-18.853.125.03.1--100.032
65-69-16.740.040.03.3--100.030
70 or Older-9.775.812.91.6--100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma1.438.447.810.10.7-1.499.8138
Bachelor degree2.224.359.712.70.60.6-100.1181
Undergraduate diploma-12.876.610.6---100.047
Associate diploma1.614.170.39.44.7--100.164
Skilled vocational-13.059.819.67.6--100.092
Basic vocational--55.030.015.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school3.210.157.025.33.20.60.6100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school1.210.655.324.78.2--100.085
Don't know/Not stated---100.0---100.02
Other-14.378.67.1---100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,0002.95.942.633.813.2-1.599.968
20,000-29,9991.26.249.429.612.31.2-99.981
30,000-39,999-9.355.827.97.0--100.043
40,000-49,9992.14.366.021.36.4--100.147
50,000-59,999-7.365.924.4--2.4100.041
60,000-69,9994.59.177.39.1---100.044
70,000-79,999-12.869.217.9---99.939
80,000-89,9992.724.354.116.22.7--100.037
90,000-99,999-14.374.311.4---100.035
100,000-119,999-40.056.43.6---100.055
120,000-149,9994.338.353.24.3---100.147
150,000 or over4.144.644.66.8---100.174
DK1.419.759.216.91.41.4-100.071
Refused-19.367.212.6--0.899.9119
 
 
Q14 If you had to choose one, which would you prefer, more money or more free time?
1 More money
2 More free time
8 Other
9 DK
1289TotalN
 
Total57.440.31.70.599.9801
 
GenderMale57.341.11.30.3100.0377
Female57.539.62.10.799.9424
 
Age18-2463.035.9-1.1100.092
25-2957.140.32.6-100.077
30-3463.236.8--100.057
35-3954.443.02.5-99.979
40-4456.941.41.7-100.058
45-4946.953.1--100.064
50-5455.443.21.4-100.074
55-5950.847.51.6-99.961
60-6457.642.4--100.059
65-6966.127.44.81.699.962
70 or Older58.336.53.51.7100.0115
DK66.733.3--100.03
 
Age by Male18-2458.841.2--100.051
25-2962.937.1--100.035
30-3462.137.9--100.029
35-3959.440.6--100.032
40-4457.936.85.3-100.019
45-4948.451.6--100.031
50-5451.545.53.0-100.033
55-5950.050.0--100.034
60-6448.151.9--100.027
65-6959.431.39.4-100.132
70 or Older64.234.0-1.9100.153
DK100.0---100.01
 
Age by Female18-2468.329.3-2.4100.041
25-2952.442.94.8-100.142
30-3464.335.7--100.028
35-3951.144.74.3-100.147
40-4456.443.6--100.039
45-4945.554.5--100.033
50-5458.541.5--100.041
55-5951.944.43.7-100.027
60-6465.634.4--100.032
65-6973.323.3-3.399.930
70 or Older53.238.76.51.6100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma47.150.72.2-100.0138
Bachelor degree50.346.42.80.6100.1181
Undergraduate diploma66.031.92.1-100.047
Associate diploma50.043.83.13.1100.064
Skilled vocational65.232.62.2-100.092
Basic vocational50.050.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school64.634.8-0.6100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school69.430.6--100.085
Don't know/Not stated100.0---100.02
Other57.135.77.1-99.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,00067.630.91.5-100.068
20,000-29,99966.730.91.21.2100.081
30,000-39,99972.127.9--100.043
40,000-49,99966.029.82.12.1100.047
50,000-59,99968.329.32.4-100.041
60,000-69,99965.934.1--100.044
70,000-79,99943.653.82.6-100.039
80,000-89,99959.537.82.7-100.037
90,000-99,99945.754.3--100.035
100,000-119,99952.747.3--100.055
120,000-149,99938.359.62.1-100.047
150,000 or over41.958.1--100.074
DK56.338.02.82.899.971
Refused57.138.74.2-100.0119
 
 
Q15 If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
1 Continue to work
2 Stop working
8 Other
9 DK
1289TotalN
 
Total63.831.14.70.4100.0801
 
GenderMale65.031.04.0-100.0377
Female62.731.15.40.799.9424
 
Age18-2468.528.33.3-100.192
25-2979.219.51.3-100.077
30-3471.926.31.8-100.057
35-3977.221.51.3-100.079
40-4474.125.9--100.058
45-4971.923.44.7-100.064
50-5468.928.42.7-100.074
55-5960.734.43.31.6100.061
60-6440.749.210.2-100.159
65-6953.238.78.1-100.062
70 or Older42.643.512.21.7100.0115
DK66.733.3--100.03
 
Age by Male18-2472.521.65.9-100.051
25-2985.714.3--100.035
30-3455.244.8--100.029
35-3971.928.1--100.032
40-4478.921.1--100.019
45-4971.025.83.2-100.031
50-5472.727.3--100.033
55-5967.629.42.9-99.934
60-6444.448.17.4-99.927
65-6953.140.66.3-100.032
70 or Older49.139.611.3-100.053
DK-100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-2463.436.6--100.041
25-2973.823.82.4-100.042
30-3489.37.13.6-100.028
35-3980.917.02.1-100.047
40-4471.828.2--100.039
45-4972.721.26.1-100.033
50-5465.929.34.9-100.141
55-5951.940.73.73.7100.027
60-6437.550.012.5-100.032
65-6953.336.710.0-100.030
70 or Older37.146.812.93.2100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma72.524.62.9-100.0138
Bachelor degree72.924.32.20.6100.0181
Undergraduate diploma68.125.56.4-100.047
Associate diploma68.825.06.3-100.164
Skilled vocational62.035.92.2-100.192
Basic vocational55.035.010.0-100.020
Completed highest level of school53.836.78.21.3100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school47.147.15.9-100.185
Don't know/Not stated50.050.0--100.02
Other64.328.67.1-100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00051.535.311.81.5100.168
20,000-29,99956.837.04.91.299.981
30,000-39,99953.544.22.3-100.043
40,000-49,99957.440.42.1-99.947
50,000-59,99975.624.4--100.041
60,000-69,99956.840.92.3-100.044
70,000-79,99964.133.32.6-100.039
80,000-89,99981.113.55.4-100.037
90,000-99,99962.937.1--100.035
100,000-119,99967.325.57.3-100.155
120,000-149,99968.127.74.3-100.147
150,000 or over68.927.04.1-100.074
DK63.426.88.51.4100.171
Refused68.926.94.2-100.0119
 
 
Q16 Here are some of the things people usually take into account in relation to their work. Which one would you personally place first?
1 A good income so that you do not have any worries about money
2 A safe job with no risk of closing down or unemployment
3 Working with people you like
4 Doing an important job which gives you a feeling of accomplishment
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total27.218.913.440.00.6-100.1801
 
GenderMale31.618.811.936.90.8-100.0377
Female23.318.914.642.70.5-100.0424
 
Age18-2430.419.615.234.8--100.092
25-2927.316.99.146.8--100.177
30-3428.119.312.340.4--100.157
35-3931.624.111.430.42.5-100.079
40-4422.417.210.350.0--99.958
45-4928.121.910.937.51.6-100.064
50-5431.114.912.241.9--100.174
55-5923.019.716.439.31.6-100.061
60-6430.516.910.240.71.7-100.059
65-6925.811.314.548.4--100.062
70 or Older22.621.720.035.7--100.0115
DK-33.3-66.7--100.03
 
Age by Male18-2433.315.713.737.3--100.051
25-2940.017.15.737.1--99.935
30-3437.920.713.827.6--100.029
35-3943.821.99.421.93.1-100.132
40-4421.121.110.547.4--100.119
45-4938.719.49.729.03.2-100.031
50-5433.318.26.142.4--100.033
55-5920.620.614.744.1--100.034
60-6429.622.214.829.63.7-99.927
65-6925.09.49.456.3--100.132
70 or Older24.522.618.934.0--100.053
DK---100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-2426.824.417.131.7--100.041
25-2916.716.711.954.8--100.142
30-3417.917.910.753.6--100.128
35-3923.425.512.836.22.1-100.047
40-4423.115.410.351.3--100.139
45-4918.224.212.145.5--100.033
50-5429.312.217.141.5--100.141
55-5925.918.518.533.33.7-99.927
60-6431.312.56.350.0--100.132
65-6926.713.320.040.0--100.030
70 or Older21.021.021.037.1--100.162
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma21.013.810.153.61.4-99.9138
Bachelor degree23.214.913.348.10.6-100.1181
Undergraduate diploma27.719.18.542.62.1-100.047
Associate diploma25.017.210.946.9--100.064
Skilled vocational25.023.912.039.1--100.092
Basic vocational20.020.020.040.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school38.022.814.624.10.6-100.1158
Did not complete highest level of school32.924.720.022.4--100.085
Don't know/Not stated50.0--50.0--100.02
Other14.314.321.450.0--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00026.520.622.130.9--100.168
20,000-29,99928.421.016.034.6--100.081
30,000-39,99920.918.616.344.2--100.043
40,000-49,99929.823.46.440.4--100.047
50,000-59,99917.134.19.839.0--100.041
60,000-69,99943.222.79.125.0--100.044
70,000-79,99925.625.610.338.5--100.039
80,000-89,99913.524.313.548.6--99.937
90,000-99,99931.414.38.642.92.9-100.135
100,000-119,99936.49.13.649.11.8-100.055
120,000-149,99925.512.812.848.9--100.047
150,000 or over24.35.413.554.12.7-100.074
DK23.921.118.336.6--99.971
Refused29.419.315.135.30.8-99.9119
 
 
Q17 People feel uneasy about themselves or their family members from time to time. To what extent do you worry, either for yourself or for your family, about each of the following? Would you say very much, somewhat, slightly, or not at all?
a. Serious illness
1 Very much
2 Somewhat
3 Slightly
4 Not at all
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total46.130.716.46.9--100.1801
 
GenderMale45.429.219.46.1--100.1377
Female46.732.113.77.5--100.0424
 
Age18-2452.225.018.54.3--100.092
25-2949.437.79.13.9--100.177
30-3443.931.624.6---100.157
35-3941.836.712.78.9--100.179
40-4446.631.015.56.9--100.058
45-4940.631.321.96.3--100.164
50-5441.933.817.66.8--100.174
55-5947.529.514.88.2--100.061
60-6442.433.920.33.4--100.059
65-6943.527.421.08.1--100.062
70 or Older51.323.511.313.9--100.0115
DK33.366.7----100.03
 
Age by Male18-2445.125.527.52.0--100.151
25-2957.131.48.62.9--100.035
30-3444.831.024.1---99.929
35-3937.540.69.412.5--100.032
40-4452.631.615.8---100.019
45-4935.529.029.06.5--100.031
50-5442.433.318.26.1--100.033
55-5952.926.514.75.9--100.034
60-6429.640.729.6---99.927
65-6937.528.125.09.4--100.032
70 or Older56.615.113.215.1--100.053
DK-100.0----100.01
 
Age by Female18-2461.024.47.37.3--100.041
25-2942.942.99.54.8--100.142
30-3442.932.125.0---100.028
35-3944.734.014.96.4--100.047
40-4443.630.815.410.3--100.139
45-4945.533.315.26.1--100.133
50-5441.534.117.17.3--100.041
55-5940.733.314.811.1--99.927
60-6453.128.112.56.3--100.032
65-6950.026.716.76.7--100.130
70 or Older46.830.69.712.9--100.062
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma52.929.014.53.6--100.0138
Bachelor degree40.934.817.17.2--100.0181
Undergraduate diploma31.931.931.94.3--100.047
Associate diploma43.835.917.23.1--100.064
Skilled vocational39.138.015.27.6--99.992
Basic vocational45.025.015.015.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school48.726.617.17.6--100.0158
Did not complete highest level of school54.122.411.811.8--100.185
Don't know/Not stated50.050.0----100.02
Other71.421.4-7.1--99.914
 
IncomeUnder 20,00048.523.516.211.8--100.068
20,000-29,99948.128.413.69.9--100.081
30,000-39,99948.834.99.37.0--100.043
40,000-49,99953.229.817.0---100.047
50,000-59,99939.039.017.14.9--100.041
60,000-69,99959.129.59.12.3--100.044
70,000-79,99948.725.615.410.3--100.039
80,000-89,99948.621.621.68.1--99.937
90,000-99,99928.651.414.35.7--100.035
100,000-119,99949.130.918.21.8--100.055
120,000-149,99942.629.823.44.3--100.147
150,000 or over37.831.118.912.2--100.074
DK52.125.421.11.4--100.071
Refused42.034.514.39.2--100.0119
 
 
Q17 People feel uneasy about themselves or their family members from time to time. To what extent do you worry, either for yourself or for your family, about each of the following? Would you say very much, somewhat, slightly, or not at all?
b. Car accident
1 Very much
2 Somewhat
3 Slightly
4 Not at all
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total29.731.026.113.10.1-100.0801
 
GenderMale29.428.427.614.6--100.0377
Female30.033.324.811.80.2-100.1424
 
Age18-2435.929.326.18.7--100.092
25-2928.631.231.29.1--100.177
30-3435.124.633.37.0--100.057
35-3920.335.420.324.1--100.179
40-4427.629.331.012.1--100.058
45-4929.729.725.015.6--100.064
50-5428.429.728.413.5--100.074
55-5934.429.523.013.1--100.061
60-6427.139.025.48.5--100.059
65-6924.237.127.49.71.6-100.062
70 or Older33.926.121.718.3--100.0115
DK-100.0----100.03
 
Age by Male18-2431.429.427.511.8--100.151
25-2925.728.637.18.6--100.035
30-3437.931.020.710.3--99.929
35-3915.628.128.128.1--99.932
40-4426.326.336.810.5--99.919
45-4929.022.625.822.6--100.031
50-5421.233.330.315.2--100.033
55-5935.332.414.717.6--100.034
60-6437.022.233.37.4--99.927
65-6912.543.834.49.4--100.132
70 or Older43.417.022.617.0--100.053
DK-100.0----100.01
 
Age by Female18-2441.529.324.44.9--100.141
25-2931.033.326.29.5--100.042
30-3432.117.946.43.6--100.028
35-3923.440.414.921.3--100.047
40-4428.230.828.212.8--100.039
45-4930.336.424.29.1--100.033
50-5434.126.826.812.2--99.941
55-5933.325.933.37.4--99.927
60-6418.853.118.89.4--100.132
65-6936.730.020.010.03.3-100.030
70 or Older25.833.921.019.4--100.162
 
EducationHigher degree or post graduate diploma31.929.725.413.0--100.0138
Bachelor degree26.027.630.915.5--100.0181
Undergraduate diploma27.723.431.917.0--100.047
Associate diploma31.334.421.912.5--100.164
Skilled vocational27.232.630.49.8--100.092
Basic vocational30.025.025.020.0--100.020
Completed highest level of school27.837.321.513.3--99.9158
Did not complete highest level of school37.631.820.09.41.2-100.085
Don't know/Not stated50.0-50.0---100.02
Other42.921.428.67.1--100.014
 
IncomeUnder 20,00029.423.532.414.7--100.068
20,000-29,99934.633.318.513.6--100.081
30,000-39,99932.637.225.64.7--100.143
40,000-49,99936.225.525.512.8--100.047
50,000-59,99926.834.131.77.3--99.941
60,000-69,99938.638.611.411.4--100.044
70,000-79,99938.533.317.910.3--100.039
80,000-89,99927.040.516.216.2--99.937
90,000-99,99911.445.728.614.3--100.035
100,000-119,99930.927.330.910.9--100.055
120,000-149,99921.319.140.419.1--99.947
150,000 or over18.929.729.721.6--99.974
DK36.625.428.28.51.4-100.171
Refused29.431.925.213.4--99.9119
 
 
Q17 People feel uneasy about themselves or their family members from time to time. To what extent do you worry, either for yourself or for your family, about each of the following? Would you say very much, somewhat, slightly, or not at all?
c. Unemployment
1 Very much
2 Somewhat
3 Slightly
4 Not at all
8 Other
9 DK
123489TotalN
 
Total21.730.625.522.00.10.1100.0801
 
GenderMale19.134.223.623.1--100.0377
Female24.127.427.121.00.20.2100.0424
 
Age18-2418.529.323.928.3--100.092
25-2913.037.729.919.5--100.177
30-3422.831.631.614.0--100.057
35-3921.525.335.417.7--99.979
40-4420.729.331.019.0--100.058
45-4918.825.040.615.6--100.064
50-5424.328.425.721.6--100.074
55-5936.126.224.613.1--100.061
60-6422.042.410.225.4--100.059
65-6924.230.622.622.6--100.062
70 or Older21.729.613.033.90.90.9100.0115
DK-100.0----100.03
 
Age by Male18-2417.627.517.637.3--100.051
25-2914.340.025.720.0--100.035
30-3420.737.927.613.8--100.029
35-3915.625.040.618.8--100.032
40-4421.131.636.810.5--100.019
45-4922.625.838.712.9--100.031
50-5421.236.424.218.2--100.033
55-5929.438.214.717.6--99.934
60-6414.855.614.814.8--100.027
65-6915.621.925.037.5--100.032
70 or Older18.937.711.332.1--100.053
DK-100.0--100.01
 
Age by Female18-2419.531.731.717.1--100.041
25-2911.935.733.319.0--99.942
30-3425.025.035.714.3--100.028
35-3925.525.531.917.0--99.947
40-4420.528.228.223.1--